Air Altineivio (Pacifica): Difference between revisions
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
=== Rebranding to Air Altineivio (1988) === | === Rebranding to Air Altineivio (1988) === | ||
[[File:Air Altineivio Logo.png|thumb|121x121px|Logo since 1988 | [[File:Air Altineivio Logo.png|thumb|121x121px|Logo since 1988]] | ||
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of Altineivio Airways, the airline announced a major rebranding on the 9th of April 1988. Many new things were introduced, including the new airline name ‘Air Altineivio’, a new airline logo, the iconic teal colored livery that is still used today and various new services. Quite a number of the services and designs introduced at that time are still being used. Along with the rebranding, the airline bought many new planes and began services on many new routes. Air Altineivio’s number of planes being operated exceeded 100 when the plane with the registration number LT1061 began operating in 1995. | Celebrating the 20th anniversary of Altineivio Airways, the airline announced a major rebranding on the 9th of April 1988. Many new things were introduced, including the new airline name ‘Air Altineivio’, a new airline logo, the iconic teal colored livery that is still used today and various new services. Quite a number of the services and designs introduced at that time are still being used. Along with the rebranding, the airline bought many new planes and began services on many new routes. Air Altineivio’s number of planes being operated exceeded 100 when the plane with the registration number LT1061 began operating in 1995. | ||
=== Founding of Air Hibiscus (1989) === | === Founding of Air Hibiscus (1989) === | ||
[[File:LT1921.jpg|thumb|Photo of LT1921 taken in 2023]] | [[File:LT1921.jpg|thumb|Photo of LT1921 taken in 2023]] | ||
With two new airlines competing in several domestic and international routes with Air Altineivio, the airline needed a way to keep its passengers. So, plans for a small airline specializing in domestic flights and offering tickets for cheap prices emerged. On the 12th of March, 1989, New Altnavia’s fourth airline and first low-cost carrier named Air Hibiscus began operations as a subsidiary of Air Altineivio. The airline began with | With two new airlines competing in several domestic and international routes with Air Altineivio, the airline needed a way to keep its passengers. So, plans for a small airline specializing in domestic flights and offering tickets for cheap prices emerged. On the 12th of March, 1989, New Altnavia’s fourth airline and first low-cost carrier named Air Hibiscus began operations as a subsidiary of Air Altineivio. The airline began with five small planes which were being used by its parent company. Today, Air Hibiscus offers long distance international flights along with cheap domestic routes. | ||
=== 2003 Rebranding === | === 2003 Rebranding === | ||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Country 1 | !Country 1 | ||
!City 1 | |||
!Airport 1 | !Airport 1 | ||
!Country 2 | !Country 2 | ||
!City 2 | |||
!Airport 2 | !Airport 2 | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Andrendia}} | |||
|[[Andreopolis (Pacifica)|Andreopolis]] | |||
|Capitalia International Airport | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveo East Coast International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Andrendia}} | |||
|Andria | |||
|Vulcanbonia International Airport | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveo East Coast International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Andrendia}} | |||
|Eolia | |||
|Eolia International Airport | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveo East Coast International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Andrendia}} | |||
|Faiano | |||
|Franco Oloto IV International Airport | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Andrendia}} | |||
|Val d’Arancio | |||
|Airport of the Republic | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|[[Antarcha]] | |||
|Wyssrade | |||
|Exelin Jorál Wyssrade International Airport | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Cimbria}} | |||
|Kobenhavn | |||
|War Memorial International Airport | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Denver}} | |||
|Hawk | |||
|Hawk International Airport | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Emerald}} | |||
|Copenhagen | |||
|Copenhagen International Airport | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Emerald}} | |||
|Kingston | |||
|Duke of Centralia International Airport | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Emerald}} | |||
|Starton | |||
|King Jason II International Airport | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Emerald-Denver}} | |||
|Greenston | |||
|Freedom International Airport | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Esfalsa}} | |||
|Paltoroga | |||
|Paltoroga Heally International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Esfalsa}} | |||
|Ricubai | |||
|Ricubai International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|FiHami}} | |||
|Ha’Hani | |||
|Ha’Hani International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Folster}} | |||
|Folsteria | |||
|Folsteria International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Izaakia}} | |||
|New Mako / Izaakston | |||
|New Mako-Izaakston International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Izaakia}} (Brodlancia) | |||
|Hopstown | |||
|Hopstown International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Izaakia}} (Brodlancia) | |||
|Surfers Paradise | |||
|Artemisia International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Izaakia}} (Montacia) | |||
|La Citadelle | |||
|La Citadelle International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Keanu and Hurley}} | |||
|Hurley | |||
|Paradise Bay Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Keanu and Hurley}} | |||
|Keanu / Ohayo | |||
|King Keanu Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|[[Krauanagaz Federation (Pacifica)|Krauanagaz]] | |||
|Alkantara | |||
|Alkantara International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|[[Krauanagaz Federation (Pacifica)|Krauanagaz]] | |||
|Mitayyal | |||
|Mitayyal International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|[[Krauanagaz Federation (Pacifica)|Krauanagaz]] | |||
|Vellienza | |||
|Vellienza International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|[[Krauanagaz Federation (Pacifica)|Krauanagaz]] | |||
|Yayyára | |||
|Federation International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Ludville}} | |||
|Ludvina | |||
|Jake Ludov International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|[[Okhoa]] | |||
|Ka’atria | |||
|Okhoa National International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|[[Okhoa]] | |||
|Okhoa | |||
|Okhoakii Municipal International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Sedunn}} | |||
|Gafsred | |||
|Lumstallu Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Sedunn}} | |||
|[[Grovne (Pacifica)|Grovne]] | |||
|Grovne Ara Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|{{flag|Spiras}} | |||
|Spirasia | |||
|King Jon II International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|New Altnavia}} | |||
|Noveopolis | |||
|Noveopolis International Airport | |||
|[[Zuhlgan]] | |||
|Ozákla | |||
|Ibinete International Airport | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Fleet == | == Fleet == | ||
Latest revision as of 14:00, 30 November 2025
| |||||||
| Founded | July 15, 1962 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hubs |
| ||||||
| Frequent-flyer program | StratosInfinity | ||||||
| Subsidiaries |
| ||||||
| Fleet size | 168 | ||||||
| Parent company | Tavarinet Group | ||||||
| Headquarters | Noveopolis, New Altnavia | ||||||
| Key people |
| ||||||
| Employees | 20,240 | ||||||
| Website | airaltineivio.com | ||||||
Air Altineivio is a New Altnavian full service carrier airline based in Noveopolis, New Altnavia. It is the flag carrier and also the oldest, the largest and the most trusted airline of the nation. Air Altineivio currently operates 144 passenger aircraft and 24 cargo aircraft on more than 100 routes in total, connecting regions within the nation and the nation with the world. The airline has been owned by the Tavarinet Group since 1968, when the group acquired the airline from the national government. Around 20,240 people work for the airline as of October 2025.
History
Altineivio National Airlines (1962~1968)

Plans to build a national airline began in 1961, as a part of the national government’s projects to develop New Altnavia. On the 15th of July in the following year, Altineivio National Airlines was founded as a state-owned airline with just three small passenger aircraft and two routes, which were Noveopolis - Silivodeis and Noveopolis - Nealtipolis.
Altineivio National Airlines steadily expanded, gaining more aircraft and opening more routes. The airline provided a much faster way to travel long distances, which led to it having many passengers even though the prices were not low.
Altineivio Airways (1968~1988)

On the 9th of April 1968, the ownership of Altineivio National Airlines was transferred to Tavarinet Group. The airline’s name was changed to Altineivio Airways and a new livery and new services were introduced at the beginning of August 1968. At the time of the rebranding, the airline operated 24 aircraft and 19 routes.
Thanks to a lot of government funding and huge increase of average incomes especially in the 1980s, Altineivio Airways grew rapidly and improved a lot in service quality. Although the founding of Silivian Airways in 1975 and Twilight Airlines in 1985 led to the decrease of Altineivio Airways passengers on several routes, Altineivio Airways kept its position as the nation’s largest, most used and most trusted airline. By 1988, Altineivio Airways owned 79 aircraft and operated more than 40 routes.
Rebranding to Air Altineivio (1988)

Celebrating the 20th anniversary of Altineivio Airways, the airline announced a major rebranding on the 9th of April 1988. Many new things were introduced, including the new airline name ‘Air Altineivio’, a new airline logo, the iconic teal colored livery that is still used today and various new services. Quite a number of the services and designs introduced at that time are still being used. Along with the rebranding, the airline bought many new planes and began services on many new routes. Air Altineivio’s number of planes being operated exceeded 100 when the plane with the registration number LT1061 began operating in 1995.
Founding of Air Hibiscus (1989)

With two new airlines competing in several domestic and international routes with Air Altineivio, the airline needed a way to keep its passengers. So, plans for a small airline specializing in domestic flights and offering tickets for cheap prices emerged. On the 12th of March, 1989, New Altnavia’s fourth airline and first low-cost carrier named Air Hibiscus began operations as a subsidiary of Air Altineivio. The airline began with five small planes which were being used by its parent company. Today, Air Hibiscus offers long distance international flights along with cheap domestic routes.
2003 Rebranding
Air Altineivio continued to expand to become a world-class airline. In 2003, there was a rebranding mainly focused on improving passenger experience. The quality of seats, food, in-flight entertainment and several other services was significantly improved. There were also plans to introduce a new livery, logo and slogan to the airline but only the slogan was changed into the current ‘Art of Elegance Above the Clouds’.
Routes
Domestic Routes
| City 1 | Airport 1 | City 2 | Airport 2 | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noveopolis | ||||
| Noveopolis | ||||
| Noveopolis | ||||
| Noveopolis | ||||
| Noveopolis | ||||
International Routes
| Country 1 | City 1 | Airport 1 | Country 2 | City 2 | Airport 2 | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Andreopolis | Capitalia International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveo East Coast International Airport | Andria | Vulcanbonia International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveo East Coast International Airport | Eolia | Eolia International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveo East Coast International Airport | Faiano | Franco Oloto IV International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Val d’Arancio | Airport of the Republic | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Antarcha | Wyssrade | Exelin Jorál Wyssrade International Airport | ||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Kobenhavn | War Memorial International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Hawk | Hawk International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Copenhagen | Copenhagen International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Kingston | Duke of Centralia International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Starton | King Jason II International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Greenston | Freedom International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Paltoroga | Paltoroga Heally International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Ricubai | Ricubai International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Ha’Hani | Ha’Hani International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Folsteria | Folsteria International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | New Mako / Izaakston | New Mako-Izaakston International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Hopstown | Hopstown International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Surfers Paradise | Artemisia International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | La Citadelle | La Citadelle International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Hurley | Paradise Bay Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Keanu / Ohayo | King Keanu Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Krauanagaz | Alkantara | Alkantara International Airport | ||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Krauanagaz | Mitayyal | Mitayyal International Airport | ||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Krauanagaz | Vellienza | Vellienza International Airport | ||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Krauanagaz | Yayyára | Federation International Airport | ||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Ludvina | Jake Ludov International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Okhoa | Ka’atria | Okhoa National International Airport | ||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Okhoa | Okhoa | Okhoakii Municipal International Airport | ||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Gafsred | Lumstallu Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Grovne | Grovne Ara Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Spirasia | King Jon II International Airport | |||
| Noveopolis | Noveopolis International Airport | Zuhlgan | Ozákla | Ibinete International Airport |