Syrnic (Pacifica, A1-0, Aurora): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Conrad moved page Sydadysh (Pacifica, A1-0, Aurora) to Syrnic (Pacifica, A1-0, Aurora)) |
||
| (31 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox language|name= | {{Infobox language|name=Syrnic|altname=Rarnic|nativename=''Syrnir''|acceptance=|image=|imagesize=<!-- or image_size -->|imagealt=|imagecaption=|pronunciation=[Syr-nyk] (Pyhdon-Falistrica dialect)|state=Pyhdon|region=|creator=Pyhdon-Falistrica, Pyhdon-D'Oiew (A1-0), Archiapaelago d'Oiew(Aurora)|created=|setting=Pyhdon, Pyhdon-D'Oiew (A1-0), Archiapaelago d'Oiew(Aurora)|ethnicity=Pyhhrish|extinct=|era=|speakers=>100 million, ~412 Billion (A1-0), >3 million (Aurora)|date=2024|dateprefix=AH|ref=<!-- up to e21 (or current edition) if ref is ''Ethnologue'' -->|refname=|speakers2=|revived=|revived-category=<!-- or revived-cat -->|familycolor=Alman | ||
<!--| family = [[Alman languages (Pacifica)|Alman languages]]-->|fam1=[[Alman languages (Pacifica)|Alman languages]]|fam2= | <!--| family = [[Alman languages (Pacifica)|Alman languages]]-->|fam1=[[Alman languages (Pacifica)|Alman languages]]|fam2=Sydiac|fam3=Erden/Proto Gaimanic Syrnic|fam4=<!-- up to fam15 -->|protoname=Sydaic|ancestor=|ancestor2=Erdernegaimanic Syrnic|ancestor3=Protodernegaimanic Syrnic|standards=|stand1=|stand2=<!-- up to stand6 -->|dialects=Sydad dialect|listclass=|dia1=Rador Dialect|dia2=<!-- up to dia20 -->|script=|sign=[[:en:British_Sign_Language|Austral Sign Language]]|posteriori=|nation={{flag|Pyhdon}} <br> {{flag|Pyhdon-d'Oiew Interplanetary Federation}} <br> {{flag|Archiapaelago d'Oiew}}|minority=|agency=<!--| iso1 = syd-->|iso1comment=<!--| iso2 = syd-->|iso2b=|iso2t=|iso2comment=|iso3=SYD|iso3comment=|lc1=|ld1=|lc2=<!-- up to lc30 -->|ld2=<!-- up to ld30 -->|iso6=|isoexception=|linglist=|lingname=|linglist2=<!-- up to linglist6 -->|lingname2=<!-- up to lingname6 -->|glotto=|glottoname=|glottofoot=|glottorefname=|glotto2=<!-- up to glotto5 -->|glottoname2=<!-- up to glottoname5 -->|glottorefname2=<!-- up to glottorefname5 -->|aiatsis=|aiatsisname=|aiatsis2=<!-- up to aiatsis6 -->|aiatsisname2=<!-- up to aiatsisname6 -->|guthrie=|lingua=|lingua_ref=|ietf=|map=|mapsize=|mapalt=|mapcaption=|map2=|mapalt2=|mapcaption2=|pushpin_map=|pushpin_image=|pushpin_map_alt=|pushpin_map_caption=|pushpin_mapsize=|pushpin_label=|pushpin_label_position=|coordinates=<!-- use {{Coord}} -->|wikibook=<!-- an e-book in Wikibooks -->|module=|notice=IPA}} | ||
Syrnic is a mix of Montacian, Myriac and Zhouyu. We are in the Nuvr Syrnic phase. | |||
== Alphabet == | == Alphabet == | ||
A = | A = ˈbi (c) Æ = ə (v) B = ˈeɪ (v) Þ = ˌbiˈpi (c) ß = ʃʃ (c) C = ˈsi (c) Ç = θ (c) D = ˈdi (c) E = ˈi (v) Ę = ˈhɛ (v) | ||
G = | F = ˈf (c) G = ˈdʒi (c) Ĥ = ˈɝ (v) H = ˈɪtʃ (c) I = ˈaɪ (v) Į = ˈskʃ (c) Ì = 'eɪi (v) J = ˈdʒ (c) K = kʃ (c) L = ɫ (c) Ł = ɫɛɫ (c) | ||
Ñ = | M = ˈm (c) N = ˈn (c) Ñ = ˈaɪˈn (v) O = ˈoʊ (v) Œ = ˈɔɪˈɛf (v) Ø = kʃɔɛm (c) Õ = ˈjoʊ (v) P = ˈpi (c) Q =ˈkj (c) R =ˈɹ (c) | ||
T = | S = ˈs (c) Š = ˈsis (c) T = ˈt (c) U = ˈju (v) V = ˈbi (c) W = ˈəɫju (v) Ŵ = ˈwaɪu (c) X = x (c) Y = ˈaɪ (v) Ŷ = ˈaɪˈwaɪ (v) Z = z (c) Ž = ''ˈ''zɛs (c) | ||
Á = ʕa (v) É = ʕe (v) Í = ʕi (v) Ó = ʕu (v) À = tˤ (c) Â = əəə (v) Ä = ə(c)ə (v) Ã = ˈjɑ (v) Ǎ = ədʒ (c) Ą = ˈskʃə / θə (c) Ć = ˈk (c) | |||
Ĉ = ˈskʃˈoʊ (c) Č = ˈkədʒ (c) Ď = ˈdədʒ (c) È = ðˤ/zˤ (c) Ê = ˈiii (v) Ë = ˈi(c)ˈi (v) Ě = ˈaɪeɪɹ (v) Ì = dˤ (c) Î = ksʃ (v) Ï = aɪ(c)aɪ (v) Ĩ = ˈji (v) Ǐ = ˈaɪdʒ (c) | |||
Ĵ = ˈʃaɪ (v) Ĺ = ˈoʊɫɫə (c) Ń = ˈhɛˈnˈeɪ (c) Ň = kʃˈaɪn (c) Ò = sˤ (c) Ô = ˈoʊˈoʊˈoʊ (v) Ö = ˈoʊ(c)ˈoʊ (v) Ǒ = əˈoʊ (v) Ő = ʊəɹə-ə (v) Ŕ = ɹɹ (c) Ř = ɹˈdʒ (c) | |||
Ś = ˈsʃ (c) Ŝ = ˈsˈsˈs (c) Ş = ʃ (c) Š = ˈviˈɛs (c) Ť = ˈtiˈɛs (c) Ú = ʕo (v) Ù = dʒiʃ (c) Ü = ˈju(c)ˈju (v) Ũ = ˈvaɪ (v) Ǔ/Û = ˈjuˈjuˈju (v) Ų = ˈvi (c) | |||
Ű = i-iɹə-əin (c) Ý = ħ (c) Ÿ = ˈaɪ(c)ˈaɪ (v) Ź = ˈæɫ (v) Ž = zə (c) Ə = ˈiv (c) ẞ = ʃkʃk | |||
(We dont learn the alphabet till 8 lol) | |||
EG: | |||
A word pronounced "θˌalɐpˈadiz" would spell "Çälpædis" in Sydadysh | |||
Use [https://convertcase.net/ this tool] to convert characters | Use [https://convertcase.net/ this tool] to convert characters | ||
| Line 20: | Line 34: | ||
=== Nouns === | === Nouns === | ||
Most | Most Syrnic nouns are derived from French, eg: Car = Fœįur | ||
==== Example nouns: ==== | ==== Example nouns: ==== | ||
| Line 123: | Line 137: | ||
They = Seri | They = Seri | ||
You all = Ser/ | You all = Ser/Iĥbr | ||
We = Wr | We = Wr | ||
== Forms in Syrnic == | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" style="background:white; text-align:left;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:50%" | Austral Name | |||
! style="width:50%;" | Sydadysh Name | |||
|- | |||
|Sea of Frost | |||
|Ocæn de Froid | |||
|- | |||
|Cordilia | |||
|Kurdyæ | |||
|- | |||
|Ceretania | |||
|Cereteneque | |||
|- | |||
|Frost Empire | |||
|Empree de Froid | |||
|- | |||
|Nieuwfrost | |||
|Nuveefroid | |||
|- | |||
|Holsani | |||
|Hulsænee | |||
|- | |||
|Holy Free | |||
|Hluy Ne-Įer | |||
|- | |||
|Puerto Pollo | |||
|Port de Poulet | |||
|- | |||
|Snolland | |||
|Terresdeneige | |||
|- | |||
|Gianalta | |||
|Jæyænælætæque | |||
|- | |||
|Atlantis | |||
|Ænderlands | |||
|- | |||
|Frastinia | |||
|Frastinique | |||
|- | |||
|Brumma | |||
|Arumque | |||
|- | |||
|Pyhdon-Falistrica | |||
|Pyhdon-Fælistricque | |||
|- | |||
|Haoene | |||
|Ho’en | |||
|- | |||
|Besern | |||
|Absrn | |||
|- | |||
|Bismartia | |||
|Asmærtyque | |||
|- | |||
|Nolvra | |||
|Noloverque | |||
|- | |||
|Tholisia | |||
|Çolisyque | |||
|- | |||
|Ravensland | |||
|Terrederessien | |||
|- | |||
|Eflad | |||
|Fld | |||
|- | |||
|Cimbria | |||
|Kymbryque | |||
|- | |||
|Hazelia | |||
|Hajelyque | |||
|- | |||
|New Emral | |||
|Nuvee Mareale | |||
|- | |||
|Akarina | |||
|Ækærinæque | |||
|- | |||
|Past | |||
|Pæsse | |||
|- | |||
|Ikaranara | |||
|Ykærænæræque | |||
|- | |||
|Losavra | |||
|Losævræque | |||
|- | |||
|Ryccia | |||
|Rikyæque | |||
|- | |||
|Castemura | |||
|Kæstemureque | |||
|- | |||
|Aracemia | |||
|Æræcemæque | |||
|- | |||
|Sugovia (North/South) | |||
|Sujovæque (Nord/Sud) | |||
|- | |||
|Valora | |||
|Vælorque | |||
|- | |||
|Qaweritoyu | |||
|Kæwyrituuy | |||
|- | |||
|Yttria | |||
|Itrique | |||
|- | |||
|Lichtenburg | |||
|Lykdix-rien | |||
|- | |||
|Weisserstein | |||
|Visers-tien | |||
|- | |||
|Lowenia | |||
|Lowenaque | |||
|- | |||
|Tausendkronen | |||
|Tusend-kronyn | |||
|- | |||
|Rhayna | |||
|Ræynaque | |||
|- | |||
|Alla-gy | |||
|Ællæ-tbrbquen | |||
|- | |||
|Nea-gy | |||
|Nya-tbrbquen | |||
|- | |||
|Hystaiga | |||
|Ilsneigesillm | |||
|- | |||
|Qvait | |||
|Qvyt | |||
|- | |||
|Valkyria | |||
|Qvytæque | |||
|- | |||
|Austurland | |||
|Bustrterre | |||
|- | |||
|Corinia | |||
|Kurneque | |||
|- | |||
|Stoinia | |||
|Stoneque | |||
|- | |||
|Croaktia | |||
|Crelikque | |||
|- | |||
|Jik | |||
|Jyque | |||
|- | |||
|Sa | |||
|Suque | |||
|- | |||
|Shai Kong | |||
|Shi Koville | |||
|- | |||
|Huawan (East/Central/West) | |||
|Hwæn (Est/Kreantræl/Ne-d'Est) | |||
|- | |||
|Ateemara | |||
|Ætmruque | |||
|- | |||
|Teemalosaar | |||
|Tymælosbr | |||
|- | |||
|Kallisa Valley | |||
|Vælee de Kælque | |||
|- | |||
|Struania | |||
|Struneque | |||
|- | |||
|Blevaria | |||
|Aleveque | |||
|- | |||
|Kaleara Colony | |||
|le Colone de Kælbrque | |||
|- | |||
|Prydon | |||
|Prydon | |||
|- | |||
|Milltaduk | |||
|L'Etat Milque | |||
|- | |||
|Karnetvor | |||
|Rosjeteque | |||
|- | |||
|Kraunanagaz | |||
|Krenevez | |||
|- | |||
|Zughlan | |||
|Xughlique | |||
|- | |||
|Xarbraden | |||
|Xerbique | |||
|- | |||
|Rekhiva | |||
|Rekhiveque | |||
|- | |||
|Erinor and Sereva | |||
|Erinor et Sereveque | |||
|- | |||
|Izaakia | |||
|Yzækique | |||
|- | |||
|San Marisco | |||
|Sbn Mæriscue | |||
|- | |||
|Pohjosaar and Ageumaa | |||
|Pohjsær et Æguemæque | |||
|- | |||
|Crarby | |||
|Abladænique | |||
|- | |||
|Kilegme | |||
|Kilgmeir | |||
|- | |||
|Nicholas and Great Britain | |||
|Les Bretægnes de Grande et de Niqueleque | |||
|- | |||
|Termina | |||
|Terminque | |||
|- | |||
|Tasternine | |||
|Tæsternign | |||
|- | |||
|Aberstopia | |||
|Æberstepeque | |||
|- | |||
|Phanama | |||
|Phænæmeque | |||
|- | |||
|Esfalsa | |||
|Esfelseque | |||
|- | |||
|Nasphilitæ | |||
|Næsphilitæque | |||
|- | |||
|Jakub (East) | |||
|Yækub (Est) | |||
|- | |||
|Tepertopia | |||
|Tepertepeque | |||
|- | |||
|Okhoa | |||
|Oqhoque | |||
|- | |||
|Jaahua | |||
|Jæhoque | |||
|- | |||
|Katrinii | |||
|Kætrinhoque | |||
|- | |||
|Kalaki | |||
|Kælækhoque | |||
|- | |||
|Amoureux | |||
|Æmoureuhoque | |||
|- | |||
|Keylian Ocean | |||
|Ocæn de Hoque | |||
|- | |||
|Velayea | |||
|Velæhoque | |||
|- | |||
|Keyli | |||
|Hoque | |||
|- | |||
|Irykia | |||
|Yrikyæhoque | |||
|- | |||
|Emerald-Denver | |||
|Mæreælem-Denveuse | |||
|- | |||
|Fauderland | |||
|Pereterre | |||
|- | |||
|Ostfauderland | |||
|Grandpereterre | |||
|- | |||
|Kai Fa | |||
|Ke Fleque | |||
|- | |||
|Bareland | |||
|Terreplien | |||
|- | |||
|Khadar | |||
|Khudr | |||
|- | |||
|Zapadna Krayyna | |||
|Xbpændique Krbyyændique | |||
|- | |||
|Luznycka | |||
|Lunque | |||
|- | |||
|Nova Krayyana | |||
|Nuvee Krbyyændique | |||
|- | |||
|Fatinyya | |||
|Fætinyque | |||
|- | |||
|Al-Youmna | |||
|Æl-Youmnique | |||
|- | |||
|Reizen | |||
|Rezene | |||
|- | |||
|Spiras | |||
|Spirs | |||
|- | |||
|Mahazhovia | |||
|Mæhæshovique | |||
|- | |||
|Ardenfontein | |||
|Ærdenfonte | |||
|- | |||
|Ubesii | |||
|Ubese | |||
|- | |||
|Jytann | |||
|Jytuniss | |||
|- | |||
|Sedunn | |||
|Pærlefiniss | |||
|- | |||
|Ikoania | |||
|Ykuneque | |||
|- | |||
|Ezervulge | |||
|Ezervuj | |||
|- | |||
|Myria | |||
|Myrique | |||
|- | |||
|Jazeera | |||
|Jæzereque | |||
|- | |||
|Livana | |||
|Livque | |||
|- | |||
|Seikoka | |||
|Seicoque | |||
|- | |||
|Pelinai | |||
|Pelenee | |||
|- | |||
|Stoinia | |||
|Stoinque | |||
|- | |||
|Lusadao | |||
|Lusædoque | |||
|- | |||
|Sallodesia | |||
|Sæyodesuque | |||
|- | |||
|Arsanian Commonwealth | |||
|Kumenwold de Ærsæneque | |||
|- | |||
|Yukisora | |||
|Uwkisorque | |||
|- | |||
|Terre des Golde | |||
|Teres de Golde | |||
|- | |||
|Cadiz | |||
|Kædys | |||
|- | |||
|Keanu and Hurley Islands | |||
|l'Ærįiapæelægo de Kenee et Hurlee | |||
|- | |||
|Montacia | |||
|Montæceque | |||
|- | |||
|Brodlancia | |||
|Arodlencque | |||
|- | |||
|Vrigny | |||
|Vrignee | |||
|- | |||
|Litradi | |||
|Litræd | |||
|- | |||
|Firest | |||
|Firest | |||
|- | |||
|Alderstuuk | |||
|Ælderstuuk | |||
|- | |||
|Alcoalitania (Northern) | |||
|Ælcoælitæniæ (Nord) | |||
|- | |||
|Vorsari | |||
|Vorsque | |||
|- | |||
|Chamak | |||
|Įemeque | |||
|- | |||
|Himitsunosora | |||
|Himitsunosorque | |||
|- | |||
|Central Bailtemmic Republic | |||
|Le Republįe Kreantæl Xuruin | |||
|- | |||
|Bailtem | |||
|Zuruin | |||
|- | |||
|Minangrayo | |||
|Minegrey | |||
|- | |||
|Andrendia | |||
|Ændredeque | |||
|- | |||
|Andrendia's Aranzia/Arancio | |||
|Ærænzeque/Ærænçer | |||
|- | |||
|Andrendia's Vulcanbonia | |||
|Vulcunboneque | |||
|- | |||
|Itaakustan | |||
|Ytæækust | |||
|- | |||
|Rannikustan | |||
|Rænkust | |||
|- | |||
|Kustannuksa | |||
|Kustque | |||
|- | |||
|Pohkustan | |||
|Pohkust | |||
|- | |||
|New Altnavia | |||
|Nuvee æltneveque | |||
|- | |||
|Paltorina | |||
|Pæleterneque | |||
|- | |||
|Argevan | |||
|Ærgev | |||
|- | |||
|Dacian Fed. | |||
|Dacque Fedærætæque | |||
|- | |||
|Repreteop | |||
|Reprep | |||
|- | |||
|Republic of Marica | |||
|Republįe de Mærque | |||
|- | |||
|Nessex | |||
|Nesex | |||
|- | |||
|Ancia | |||
|Æncque | |||
|- | |||
|Austra | |||
|Æustrque | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow Sea | |||
|L'Ocæn Rien | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow Isles | |||
|l'Ærįiapæelægo Rien | |||
|- | |||
|North Pacific Ocean | |||
|Ocæn Nord | |||
|- | |||
|Pekelau | |||
|Pekele | |||
|- | |||
|Silicutie Isles | |||
|l'Ærįiapæelægo Silicute | |||
|- | |||
|Marunga | |||
|Merungque | |||
|- | |||
|Conaro | |||
|Conere | |||
|- | |||
|Daristowa | |||
|Dæristoweque | |||
|- | |||
|Brevero Sea | |||
|L'Ocæn Brev | |||
|- | |||
|Central Isles | |||
|l'Ærįiapæelægo Kreantræl | |||
|- | |||
|Remetull Islands | |||
|l'Ærįiapæelægo Remetull | |||
|} | |||
== Numbers in Syrnic == | |||
These are all exceptions and pronounced as seen | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Number | |||
!Word | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Unveur | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Deux | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Treis | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Qwert | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Sunq | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Six | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Set | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Euhuiet | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Neuf | |||
|- | |||
|x0 | |||
|number-calianeige | |||
|- | |||
|x00 | |||
|number-verilaneige | |||
|- | |||
|x000 | |||
|number-cussialeineige | |||
|- | |||
|x0000 | |||
|number-calacussialeineige | |||
|- | |||
|x00000 | |||
|number-verilacussialeineige | |||
|- | |||
|x000000 | |||
|number-cussialeicussialeineige | |||
|- | |||
|x0000000 | |||
|number-million | |||
|- | |||
|x00000000/x000000000 | |||
|number-caliamillion/ | |||
number-verilamillion | |||
|- | |||
|x0000000000 | |||
|number-billion | |||
|- | |||
|x0000000000000 | |||
|number-trilliom | |||
|- | |||
|>99999999999999 | |||
|number-number | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 10:43, 24 November 2024
| Syrnic | |
|---|---|
| Rarnic | |
| Syrnir | |
| Pronunciation | [Syr-nyk] (Pyhdon-Falistrica dialect) |
| Created by | Pyhdon-Falistrica, Pyhdon-D'Oiew (A1-0), Archiapaelago d'Oiew(Aurora) |
| Setting and usage | Pyhdon, Pyhdon-D'Oiew (A1-0), Archiapaelago d'Oiew(Aurora) |
| Ethnicity | Pyhhrish |
| Users | >100 million, ~412 Billion (A1-0), >3 million (Aurora) (AH2024) |
| Purpose | Alman languages
|
Early forms | Sydaic
|
| Dialects | Sydad dialect |
| Austral Sign Language | |
| Official status | |
Official language in | |
| Language codes | |
| Language code | SYD |
Syrnic is a mix of Montacian, Myriac and Zhouyu. We are in the Nuvr Syrnic phase.
Alphabet
A = ˈbi (c) Æ = ə (v) B = ˈeɪ (v) Þ = ˌbiˈpi (c) ß = ʃʃ (c) C = ˈsi (c) Ç = θ (c) D = ˈdi (c) E = ˈi (v) Ę = ˈhɛ (v)
F = ˈf (c) G = ˈdʒi (c) Ĥ = ˈɝ (v) H = ˈɪtʃ (c) I = ˈaɪ (v) Į = ˈskʃ (c) Ì = 'eɪi (v) J = ˈdʒ (c) K = kʃ (c) L = ɫ (c) Ł = ɫɛɫ (c)
M = ˈm (c) N = ˈn (c) Ñ = ˈaɪˈn (v) O = ˈoʊ (v) Œ = ˈɔɪˈɛf (v) Ø = kʃɔɛm (c) Õ = ˈjoʊ (v) P = ˈpi (c) Q =ˈkj (c) R =ˈɹ (c)
S = ˈs (c) Š = ˈsis (c) T = ˈt (c) U = ˈju (v) V = ˈbi (c) W = ˈəɫju (v) Ŵ = ˈwaɪu (c) X = x (c) Y = ˈaɪ (v) Ŷ = ˈaɪˈwaɪ (v) Z = z (c) Ž = ˈzɛs (c)
Á = ʕa (v) É = ʕe (v) Í = ʕi (v) Ó = ʕu (v) À = tˤ (c) Â = əəə (v) Ä = ə(c)ə (v) Ã = ˈjɑ (v) Ǎ = ədʒ (c) Ą = ˈskʃə / θə (c) Ć = ˈk (c)
Ĉ = ˈskʃˈoʊ (c) Č = ˈkədʒ (c) Ď = ˈdədʒ (c) È = ðˤ/zˤ (c) Ê = ˈiii (v) Ë = ˈi(c)ˈi (v) Ě = ˈaɪeɪɹ (v) Ì = dˤ (c) Î = ksʃ (v) Ï = aɪ(c)aɪ (v) Ĩ = ˈji (v) Ǐ = ˈaɪdʒ (c)
Ĵ = ˈʃaɪ (v) Ĺ = ˈoʊɫɫə (c) Ń = ˈhɛˈnˈeɪ (c) Ň = kʃˈaɪn (c) Ò = sˤ (c) Ô = ˈoʊˈoʊˈoʊ (v) Ö = ˈoʊ(c)ˈoʊ (v) Ǒ = əˈoʊ (v) Ő = ʊəɹə-ə (v) Ŕ = ɹɹ (c) Ř = ɹˈdʒ (c)
Ś = ˈsʃ (c) Ŝ = ˈsˈsˈs (c) Ş = ʃ (c) Š = ˈviˈɛs (c) Ť = ˈtiˈɛs (c) Ú = ʕo (v) Ù = dʒiʃ (c) Ü = ˈju(c)ˈju (v) Ũ = ˈvaɪ (v) Ǔ/Û = ˈjuˈjuˈju (v) Ų = ˈvi (c)
Ű = i-iɹə-əin (c) Ý = ħ (c) Ÿ = ˈaɪ(c)ˈaɪ (v) Ź = ˈæɫ (v) Ž = zə (c) Ə = ˈiv (c) ẞ = ʃkʃk
(We dont learn the alphabet till 8 lol)
EG:
A word pronounced "θˌalɐpˈadiz" would spell "Çälpædis" in Sydadysh
Use this tool to convert characters
Grammar
Nouns
Most Syrnic nouns are derived from French, eg: Car = Fœįur
Example nouns:
Man = Ø
Woman = Vem
Car = Fœįur
Bus = Otoaus
Dog = ßn
Love = bdor
School = Ekl
Student = Ęlev
Exceptions:
Islam/Sunni Islam = Sunnislam (pronounced as spelt)
Federational = FedÆrÆtÆ
Republic: Ripublįe
Socialist: Sbalic
Abrahamic: Ibi
Verbs
All the verbs in Sydadysh are derived from English words.
Examples:
Do = Do
Live = Liv
Eat = It
Die = Dy
Make = Mayk
Break = Brayk
Drink = Drinc
Adjectives and Adverbs
These are derived from Spanish.
Examples:
Small = Pequeno
Large = Blt
Intelligent = Intellikentb
Kind = Æmbale
Brave = Vblibnt
Quickly = Rbpidbmentby
Exception:
Rapid = Rbpid
Pronouns and Collioquals (eg: the, he):
Pronouns and Colliquals are from German:
They are:
The = Der
A = B
For = Sur
And = Und
No, nor = Nien
Or = Ode
But = Baer
Yet = Jhic
So = Fur
Yes = Yar
I = Ish
You = Do/Ser
He = E
She = Se
It = S
They = Seri
You all = Ser/Iĥbr
We = Wr
Forms in Syrnic
| Austral Name | Sydadysh Name |
|---|---|
| Sea of Frost | Ocæn de Froid |
| Cordilia | Kurdyæ |
| Ceretania | Cereteneque |
| Frost Empire | Empree de Froid |
| Nieuwfrost | Nuveefroid |
| Holsani | Hulsænee |
| Holy Free | Hluy Ne-Įer |
| Puerto Pollo | Port de Poulet |
| Snolland | Terresdeneige |
| Gianalta | Jæyænælætæque |
| Atlantis | Ænderlands |
| Frastinia | Frastinique |
| Brumma | Arumque |
| Pyhdon-Falistrica | Pyhdon-Fælistricque |
| Haoene | Ho’en |
| Besern | Absrn |
| Bismartia | Asmærtyque |
| Nolvra | Noloverque |
| Tholisia | Çolisyque |
| Ravensland | Terrederessien |
| Eflad | Fld |
| Cimbria | Kymbryque |
| Hazelia | Hajelyque |
| New Emral | Nuvee Mareale |
| Akarina | Ækærinæque |
| Past | Pæsse |
| Ikaranara | Ykærænæræque |
| Losavra | Losævræque |
| Ryccia | Rikyæque |
| Castemura | Kæstemureque |
| Aracemia | Æræcemæque |
| Sugovia (North/South) | Sujovæque (Nord/Sud) |
| Valora | Vælorque |
| Qaweritoyu | Kæwyrituuy |
| Yttria | Itrique |
| Lichtenburg | Lykdix-rien |
| Weisserstein | Visers-tien |
| Lowenia | Lowenaque |
| Tausendkronen | Tusend-kronyn |
| Rhayna | Ræynaque |
| Alla-gy | Ællæ-tbrbquen |
| Nea-gy | Nya-tbrbquen |
| Hystaiga | Ilsneigesillm |
| Qvait | Qvyt |
| Valkyria | Qvytæque |
| Austurland | Bustrterre |
| Corinia | Kurneque |
| Stoinia | Stoneque |
| Croaktia | Crelikque |
| Jik | Jyque |
| Sa | Suque |
| Shai Kong | Shi Koville |
| Huawan (East/Central/West) | Hwæn (Est/Kreantræl/Ne-d'Est) |
| Ateemara | Ætmruque |
| Teemalosaar | Tymælosbr |
| Kallisa Valley | Vælee de Kælque |
| Struania | Struneque |
| Blevaria | Aleveque |
| Kaleara Colony | le Colone de Kælbrque |
| Prydon | Prydon |
| Milltaduk | L'Etat Milque |
| Karnetvor | Rosjeteque |
| Kraunanagaz | Krenevez |
| Zughlan | Xughlique |
| Xarbraden | Xerbique |
| Rekhiva | Rekhiveque |
| Erinor and Sereva | Erinor et Sereveque |
| Izaakia | Yzækique |
| San Marisco | Sbn Mæriscue |
| Pohjosaar and Ageumaa | Pohjsær et Æguemæque |
| Crarby | Abladænique |
| Kilegme | Kilgmeir |
| Nicholas and Great Britain | Les Bretægnes de Grande et de Niqueleque |
| Termina | Terminque |
| Tasternine | Tæsternign |
| Aberstopia | Æberstepeque |
| Phanama | Phænæmeque |
| Esfalsa | Esfelseque |
| Nasphilitæ | Næsphilitæque |
| Jakub (East) | Yækub (Est) |
| Tepertopia | Tepertepeque |
| Okhoa | Oqhoque |
| Jaahua | Jæhoque |
| Katrinii | Kætrinhoque |
| Kalaki | Kælækhoque |
| Amoureux | Æmoureuhoque |
| Keylian Ocean | Ocæn de Hoque |
| Velayea | Velæhoque |
| Keyli | Hoque |
| Irykia | Yrikyæhoque |
| Emerald-Denver | Mæreælem-Denveuse |
| Fauderland | Pereterre |
| Ostfauderland | Grandpereterre |
| Kai Fa | Ke Fleque |
| Bareland | Terreplien |
| Khadar | Khudr |
| Zapadna Krayyna | Xbpændique Krbyyændique |
| Luznycka | Lunque |
| Nova Krayyana | Nuvee Krbyyændique |
| Fatinyya | Fætinyque |
| Al-Youmna | Æl-Youmnique |
| Reizen | Rezene |
| Spiras | Spirs |
| Mahazhovia | Mæhæshovique |
| Ardenfontein | Ærdenfonte |
| Ubesii | Ubese |
| Jytann | Jytuniss |
| Sedunn | Pærlefiniss |
| Ikoania | Ykuneque |
| Ezervulge | Ezervuj |
| Myria | Myrique |
| Jazeera | Jæzereque |
| Livana | Livque |
| Seikoka | Seicoque |
| Pelinai | Pelenee |
| Stoinia | Stoinque |
| Lusadao | Lusædoque |
| Sallodesia | Sæyodesuque |
| Arsanian Commonwealth | Kumenwold de Ærsæneque |
| Yukisora | Uwkisorque |
| Terre des Golde | Teres de Golde |
| Cadiz | Kædys |
| Keanu and Hurley Islands | l'Ærįiapæelægo de Kenee et Hurlee |
| Montacia | Montæceque |
| Brodlancia | Arodlencque |
| Vrigny | Vrignee |
| Litradi | Litræd |
| Firest | Firest |
| Alderstuuk | Ælderstuuk |
| Alcoalitania (Northern) | Ælcoælitæniæ (Nord) |
| Vorsari | Vorsque |
| Chamak | Įemeque |
| Himitsunosora | Himitsunosorque |
| Central Bailtemmic Republic | Le Republįe Kreantæl Xuruin |
| Bailtem | Zuruin |
| Minangrayo | Minegrey |
| Andrendia | Ændredeque |
| Andrendia's Aranzia/Arancio | Ærænzeque/Ærænçer |
| Andrendia's Vulcanbonia | Vulcunboneque |
| Itaakustan | Ytæækust |
| Rannikustan | Rænkust |
| Kustannuksa | Kustque |
| Pohkustan | Pohkust |
| New Altnavia | Nuvee æltneveque |
| Paltorina | Pæleterneque |
| Argevan | Ærgev |
| Dacian Fed. | Dacque Fedærætæque |
| Repreteop | Reprep |
| Republic of Marica | Republįe de Mærque |
| Nessex | Nesex |
| Ancia | Æncque |
| Austra | Æustrque |
| Rainbow Sea | L'Ocæn Rien |
| Rainbow Isles | l'Ærįiapæelægo Rien |
| North Pacific Ocean | Ocæn Nord |
| Pekelau | Pekele |
| Silicutie Isles | l'Ærįiapæelægo Silicute |
| Marunga | Merungque |
| Conaro | Conere |
| Daristowa | Dæristoweque |
| Brevero Sea | L'Ocæn Brev |
| Central Isles | l'Ærįiapæelægo Kreantræl |
| Remetull Islands | l'Ærįiapæelægo Remetull |
Numbers in Syrnic
These are all exceptions and pronounced as seen
| Number | Word |
|---|---|
| 1 | Unveur |
| 2 | Deux |
| 3 | Treis |
| 4 | Qwert |
| 5 | Sunq |
| 6 | Six |
| 7 | Set |
| 8 | Euhuiet |
| 9 | Neuf |
| x0 | number-calianeige |
| x00 | number-verilaneige |
| x000 | number-cussialeineige |
| x0000 | number-calacussialeineige |
| x00000 | number-verilacussialeineige |
| x000000 | number-cussialeicussialeineige |
| x0000000 | number-million |
| x00000000/x000000000 | number-caliamillion/
number-verilamillion |
| x0000000000 | number-billion |
| x0000000000000 | number-trilliom |
| >99999999999999 | number-number |