List of active Nicholas and Great British Navy ships (Pacifica): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
No edit summary |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of active [[Nicholas and Great British Navy (Pacifica)|Nicholas and Great British Navy]] ships. ( | This is a list of active [[Nicholas and Great British Navy (Pacifica)|Nicholas and Great British Navy]] ships. | ||
The Nicholas and Great British Navy, also referred to as the NGB Navy, is the principal naval warfare service branch of the [[Nicholas and Great British Armed Forces (Pacifica)|Nicholas and Great British Armed Forces]]. Its assets include both commissioned warships and non-commissioned vessels. The NGB Navy has 203 commissioned ships, including auxiliary ships. | |||
Of the commissioned vessels, 59 are major surface combatants (3 aircraft carriers, 28 guided missile destroyers, 23 frigates and 4 amphibious transport docks) and 18 are nuclear-powered submarines (7 ballistic missile submarines and 11 fleet submarines). In addition, the Navy possesses 105 patrol vessels, 8 survey vessels, 2 icebreakers and 1 historic warship. | |||
==Ceremonial/Historic ship== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="margin:auto; width:100%;" | |||
! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #A9F5D0;" |Flagship of the First Sea Lord | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Classic first-rate | |||
|- | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Class | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Ship | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Pennant No. | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Picture | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Commissioned | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Displacement | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Type | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="1"| Ship of the line | |||
| BNS ''Britannia''|| align="center" | — || [[File:Portsmouth - HMS Victory - geograph.org.uk - 2215283.jpg|frameless]]|| 1778 || 3,556 tonnes || First-rate ship of the line | |||
|} | |||
==Submarine Service== | ==Submarine Service== | ||
Line 16: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="7" |''Ceirean'' Class | ||
| BNS Ceirean || S28|| rowspan=" | | BNS ''Ceirean''|| S28|| rowspan="7" | [[File:Vanguard at Faslane 02.jpg|frameless]]||1993 || rowspan="7" |15,900 tonnes | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Ballistic missile submarine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS Leviathan | | BNS ''Leviathan'' | ||
|S29 | |S29 | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS Each-Uisge | | BNS ''Each-Uisge'' | ||
|S30 | |S30 | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS Cetus | |BNS ''Cetus'' | ||
|S31 | |S31 | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS Hydra | |BNS ''Hydra'' | ||
|S32 | |S32 | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Charybdis'' | |||
|S33 | |||
|2004 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Scylla'' | |||
|S34 | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Fleet | ! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Fleet | ||
Line 47: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="8" | ''Daring'' Class | ||
| BNS Daring || S119|| rowspan=" | | BNS ''Daring''|| S119|| rowspan="8" | [[File:Royal Navy Submarine HMS Astute Returns to HMNB Clyde MOD 45153733.jpg|frameless]]||2012 || rowspan="8" |7,400 tonnes | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Fleet Submarine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS Dauntless || S120 | | BNS ''Dauntless''|| S120 | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS Trident || S121 | | BNS ''Trident''|| S121 | ||
|2015 | |2013 | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Javelin'' | |||
|S122 | |||
|2014 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Invincible''|| S123 | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Vanquisher''|| S124 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS | |BNS ''Arrow'' | ||
|2016 | |S125 | ||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS | |BNS ''Echo'' | ||
| | |S126 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="3" |''Vortex'' '''Class''' | ||
|BNS Vortex | |BNS ''Vortex'' | ||
|S93 | |S93 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |[[File:HMS Trafalgar SSN cropped.JPG|frameless]] | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |15,900 tonnes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS Maelstrom | |BNS ''Maelstrom'' | ||
|S94 | |S94 | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Tempest'' | |||
|S95 | |||
|1996 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Surface fleet== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="margin:auto; width:100%;" | |||
! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #A9F5D0;" |Surface fleet | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Aircraft carriers | |||
|- | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Class | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Ship | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Pennant No. | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Picture | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Commissioned | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Displacement | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Type | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="3" | ''Armada'' Class | |||
| BNS ''Armada''|| R08 | |||
| rowspan="3" | [[File:HMS Queen Elizabeth conducts vital system tests off the coast of Scotland MOD 45162753.jpg|frameless]]|| 2017 || rowspan="3" |65,000 tonnes || rowspan="3" |Aircraft Carrier | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Vanguard''|| R09 || 2019 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Imperator'' | |||
|R10 | |||
|2022 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Amphibious warfare | |||
|- | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Class | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Ship | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Pennant No. | |||
!Picture | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Commissioned | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Displacement | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Type | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="4" | ''Intrepid'' Class | |||
| BNS ''Intrepid''|| L14 | |||
| rowspan="4" | [[File:HMS Albion MOD 45151289.jpg|frameless]]|| 2003 || rowspan="4" |19,560 tonnes || rowspan="4" |Amphibious transport dock | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Fearless''|| L15 || 2004 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Conquest'' | |||
|L16 | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Valour'' | |||
|L17 | |||
|2006 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Destroyers | |||
|- | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Class | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Ship | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Pennant No. | |||
!Picture | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Commissioned | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Displacement | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Type | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="25" | ''Devastator'' Class | |||
| BNS ''Devastator''|| D32 | |||
| rowspan="25" | [[File:Royal Navy Type 45 Destroyer HMS Dragon MOD 45153124.jpg|frameless]]|| rowspan="7" | 2009 || rowspan="25" |8,500 tonnes || rowspan="29" |Guided missile destroyer | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Extirpator''|| D33 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Eliminator''|| D34 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Annihilator''|| D35 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Intimidator''|| D36 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Inflictor''|| D37 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Eradicator'' | |||
|D38 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Supremacy'' | |||
|D39 | |||
| rowspan="3" |2010 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Nemesis'' | |||
|D40 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Bellicose'' | |||
|D41 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Implacable'' | |||
|D42 | |||
|2011 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Decimator'' | |||
|D43 | |||
| rowspan="2" |2012 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Attacker'' | |||
|D44 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Formidable'' | |||
|D45 | |||
| rowspan="2" |2013 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Inexorable'' | |||
|D46 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Eviscerator'' | |||
|D47 | |||
| rowspan="2" |2014 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Warspite'' | |||
|D48 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Havant'' | |||
|D49 | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Conqueror'' | |||
|D50 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Retribution'' | |||
|D51 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Relentless'' | |||
|D52 | |||
|2016 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Titan'' | |||
|D53 | |||
|2018 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Warrior'' | |||
|D54 | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Exterminator'' | |||
|D55 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Avenger'' | |||
|D56 | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="4" |''Predator'' Class | |||
|BNS ''Predator'' | |||
|D101 | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[File:Future USS Zumwalt's first underway at sea.jpg|frameless]] | |||
|2016 | |||
| rowspan="4" |15,900 tonnes | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Hunter'' | |||
|D102 | |||
|2018 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Venator'' | |||
|D103 | |||
|2020 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Raptor'' | |||
|D104 | |||
|2024 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Frigates | |||
|- | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Class | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Ship | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Pennant No. | |||
!Picture | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Commissioned | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Displacement | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Type | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="23" | ''Steadfast'' Class | |||
| BNS ''Steadfast''|| F80 | |||
| rowspan="23" | [[File:HMS Sutherland (F81) MoD.jpg|frameless]]|| 1991 || rowspan="23" |4,900 tonnes || rowspan="23" |Guided missile frigate | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Stalwart''|| F81 || rowspan="5" | 1993 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Endeavour''|| F82 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Illustrious''|| F83 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Opportune'' | |||
|F84 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Excelsior''|| F85 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Victory''|| F86 || rowspan="3" | 1994 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Diamond'' | |||
|F87 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Staunch''|| F88 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Invictus''|| F89 || rowspan="2" | 1995 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Honour'' | |||
|F90 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Triumph''|| F91 || 1996 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Challenger''|| F92 || 1997 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Astute''|| F93 || rowspan="3" | 1998 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Onslaught'' | |||
|F94 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Indomitable'' | |||
|F95 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Sabre'' | |||
|F96 | |||
| rowspan="3" |1999 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Audacious'' | |||
|F97 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Excalibur'' | |||
|F98 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Trenchant'' | |||
|F99 | |||
|2000 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Courageous'' | |||
|F100 | |||
|2002 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Matchless'' | |||
|F101 | |||
| rowspan="2" |2003 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Claymore'' | |||
|F102 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Offshore Patrol | |||
|- | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Class | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Ship | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Pennant No. | |||
!Picture | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Commissioned | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Displacement | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;"|Type | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="23" | ''Valiant'' Class | |||
| BNS ''Valiant''|| P220 | |||
| rowspan="23" | [[File:HMS Trent Ukraine Operation Orbital.jpg|frameless]]|| rowspan="4" | 2014 || rowspan="23" |2,000 tonnes || rowspan="23" |Offshore patrol vessel | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Tenacious''|| P221 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Protector''|| P222 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Bulldog'' | |||
|P223 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Ambuscade''|| P224 || rowspan="6" | 2015 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Ruthless''|| P225 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Sardonyx'' | |||
|P226 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Vengeance''|| P227 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Gallant''|| P228 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Cossack'' | |||
|P229 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Vigilant''|| P230 || rowspan="2" | 2016 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Noble'' | |||
|P231 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Beagle'' | |||
|P232 | |||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Defender'' | |||
|P233 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Bulwark'' | |||
|P234 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Allegiance'' | |||
|P235 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Chieftain'' | |||
|P236 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Arrow'' | |||
|P237 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Guardian'' | |||
|P238 | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Virtuous'' | |||
|P239 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Glory'' | |||
|P240 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Rage'' | |||
|P241 | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Escapade'' | |||
|P242 | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Coastal & Fast patrol | |||
|- | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Class | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Ship | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Pennant No. (WIP) | |||
!Picture | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Commissioned (WIP) | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Displacement | |||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Type | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="81" | ''London'' class | |||
| BNS ''London''|| P324 | |||
| rowspan="81" | [[File:HMS Raider P275 BB.jpg|frameless]]|| 1985 || rowspan="81" |54 tonnes || rowspan="81" |Patrol boat | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Hull''|| P325 || | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Salisbury''|| || | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Bristol''|| || | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Chichester''|| || | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Coventry''|| || | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Brighton''|| || | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Southampton'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Liverpool''|| || | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Ely''|| || | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Stoke''|| || | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Knocklara''|| || | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Salford''|| || | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Peterborough''|| || | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Winchester''|| || | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Oxford''|| || | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Perth''|| || | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Durham''|| || | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Hereford'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Birmingham'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''St Asaph'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Derby'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Sheffield'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Ripon'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Cambridge'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Sterling'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Chester'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''St Davids'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Doncaster'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Exeter'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Gloucester'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Bath'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Lichfield'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Aberdeen'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Carlisle'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Wells'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Edinburgh'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Sunderland'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Swansea'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Truro'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Dunfermline'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Glasgow'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Portsmouth'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Plymouth'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Norwich'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Worcester'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Dundee'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Leicester'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Douglas'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Bolton'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Luton'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Lancaster'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Bradford'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Westminster'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Southend'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Newport'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''St Albans'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Newcastle'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Chelmsford'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Wrexham'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Lincoln'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Canterbury'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Preston'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Wakefield'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Nicholasgrad'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Manchester'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''York'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Dagford'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Moreham'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Achavanich'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Nottingham'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Inverness'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Durness'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Luchester'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Colchester'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Wolverhampton'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Leeds'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Calluragh'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Bangor'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Milton Keynes'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Cardiff'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Nicholas and Great Britain (Pacifica)]] |
Latest revision as of 17:20, 16 March 2024
This is a list of active Nicholas and Great British Navy ships.
The Nicholas and Great British Navy, also referred to as the NGB Navy, is the principal naval warfare service branch of the Nicholas and Great British Armed Forces. Its assets include both commissioned warships and non-commissioned vessels. The NGB Navy has 203 commissioned ships, including auxiliary ships.
Of the commissioned vessels, 59 are major surface combatants (3 aircraft carriers, 28 guided missile destroyers, 23 frigates and 4 amphibious transport docks) and 18 are nuclear-powered submarines (7 ballistic missile submarines and 11 fleet submarines). In addition, the Navy possesses 105 patrol vessels, 8 survey vessels, 2 icebreakers and 1 historic warship.
Ceremonial/Historic ship
Flagship of the First Sea Lord | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Classic first-rate | ||||||
Class | Ship | Pennant No. | Picture | Commissioned | Displacement | Type |
Ship of the line | BNS Britannia | — | 1778 | 3,556 tonnes | First-rate ship of the line |