List of active Nicholas and Great British Navy ships (Pacifica): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of active [[Nicholas and Great British Navy (Pacifica)|Nicholas and Great British Navy]] ships. | This is a list of active [[Nicholas and Great British Navy (Pacifica)|Nicholas and Great British Navy]] ships. | ||
The Nicholas and Great British Navy, also referred to as the NGB Navy, is the principal naval warfare service branch of the [[Nicholas and Great British Armed Forces (Pacifica)|Nicholas and Great British Armed Forces]]. Its assets include both commissioned warships and non-commissioned vessels. | The Nicholas and Great British Navy, also referred to as the NGB Navy, is the principal naval warfare service branch of the [[Nicholas and Great British Armed Forces (Pacifica)|Nicholas and Great British Armed Forces]]. Its assets include both commissioned warships and non-commissioned vessels. The NGB Navy has 202 commissioned ships, including auxiliary ships. | ||
Of the commissioned vessels, 59 are major surface combatants (3 aircraft carriers, 28 guided missile destroyers, 23 frigates and 4 amphibious transport docks) and 18 are nuclear-powered submarines (7 ballistic missile submarines and 11 fleet submarines). In addition, the Navy possesses 105 patrol vessels, 8 survey vessels and 2 icebreakers. | |||
==Submarine Service== | ==Submarine Service== | ||
Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="7" |''Ceirean'' Class | ||
| BNS ''Ceirean''|| S28|| rowspan=" | | BNS ''Ceirean''|| S28|| rowspan="7" | [[File:Vanguard at Faslane 02.jpg|frameless]]||1993 || rowspan="7" |15,900 tonnes | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |Ballistic missile submarine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Leviathan'' | | BNS ''Leviathan'' | ||
Line 37: | Line 39: | ||
|S32 | |S32 | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Charybdis'' | |||
|S33 | |||
|2004 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Scylla'' | |||
|S34 | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Fleet | ! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Fleet | ||
Line 49: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="8" | ''Daring'' Class | ||
| BNS ''Daring''|| S119|| rowspan=" | | BNS ''Daring''|| S119|| rowspan="8" | [[File:Royal Navy Submarine HMS Astute Returns to HMNB Clyde MOD 45153733.jpg|frameless]]||2012 || rowspan="8" |7,400 tonnes | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="11" |Fleet Submarine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Dauntless''|| S120 | | BNS ''Dauntless''|| S120 | ||
Line 57: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Trident''|| S121 | | BNS ''Trident''|| S121 | ||
| | |2013 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Invincible''|| | |BNS ''Javelin'' | ||
| | |S122 | ||
|2014 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Invincible''|| S123 | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Vanquisher''|| S124 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS '' | |BNS ''Arrow'' | ||
| | |S125 | ||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS '' | |BNS ''Echo'' | ||
| | |S126 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="3" |''Vortex'' '''Class''' | ||
|BNS ''Vortex'' | |BNS ''Vortex'' | ||
|S93 | |S93 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |[[File:HMS Trafalgar SSN cropped.JPG|frameless]] | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |15,900 tonnes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Maelstrom'' | |BNS ''Maelstrom'' | ||
|S94 | |S94 | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Tempest'' | |||
|S95 | |||
|1996 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 126: | Line 146: | ||
|BNS ''Conquest'' | |BNS ''Conquest'' | ||
|L16 | |L16 | ||
| | |2005 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Valour'' | |BNS ''Valour'' | ||
|L17 | |L17 | ||
| | |2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Destroyers | ! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Destroyers | ||
Line 143: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="25" | ''Devastator'' Class | ||
| BNS ''Devastator''|| D32 | | BNS ''Devastator''|| D32 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="25" | [[File:Royal Navy Type 45 Destroyer HMS Dragon MOD 45153124.jpg|frameless]]|| rowspan="7" | 2009 || rowspan="25" |8,500 tonnes || rowspan="29" |Guided missile destroyer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Extirpator''|| D33 | | BNS ''Extirpator''|| D33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Eliminator''|| D34 | | BNS ''Eliminator''|| D34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Annihilator''|| D35 | | BNS ''Annihilator''|| D35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Intimidator''|| D36 | | BNS ''Intimidator''|| D36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Inflictor''|| D37 | | BNS ''Inflictor''|| D37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS '' | |BNS ''Eradicator'' | ||
|D38 | |D38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Supremacy'' | |BNS ''Supremacy'' | ||
|D39 | |D39 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2010 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Nemesis'' | |BNS ''Nemesis'' | ||
|D40 | |D40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Bellicose'' | |BNS ''Bellicose'' | ||
|D41 | |D41 | ||
| | |- | ||
|BNS ''Implacable'' | |||
|D42 | |||
|2011 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Decimator'' | |||
|D43 | |||
| rowspan="2" |2012 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Attacker'' | |||
|D44 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Eversor'' | |||
|D45 | |||
| rowspan="2" |2013 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Inexorable'' | |||
|D46 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Eviscerator'' | |BNS ''Eviscerator'' | ||
| | |D47 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2014 | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Warspite'' | |||
|D48 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Havant'' | |||
|D49 | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Conqueror'' | |BNS ''Conqueror'' | ||
| | |D50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Retribution'' | |BNS ''Retribution'' | ||
| | |D51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Relentless'' | |BNS ''Relentless'' | ||
| | |D52 | ||
| | |2016 | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Titan'' | |||
|D53 | |||
|2018 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Warrior'' | |||
|D54 | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Exterminator'' | |||
|D55 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Avenger'' | |||
|D56 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="4" |''Predator'' Class | ! rowspan="4" |''Predator'' Class | ||
Line 219: | Line 273: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="23" | ''Steadfast'' Class | ||
| BNS ''Steadfast''|| F80 | | BNS ''Steadfast''|| F80 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="23" | [[File:HMS Sutherland (F81) MoD.jpg|frameless]]|| 1991 || rowspan="23" |4,900 tonnes || rowspan="23" |Guided missile frigate | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Stalwart''|| F81 || | | BNS ''Stalwart''|| F81 || rowspan="5" | 1993 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Endeavour''|| F82 | | BNS ''Endeavour''|| F82 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS '' | | BNS ''Illustrious''|| F83 | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Opportune'' | |||
|F84 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Excelsior''|| | | BNS ''Excelsior''|| F85 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Victory''|| | | BNS ''Victory''|| F86 || rowspan="3" | 1994 | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Diamond'' | |||
|F87 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Staunch''|| | | BNS ''Staunch''|| F88 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Invictus''|| | | BNS ''Invictus''|| F89 || rowspan="2" | 1995 | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Honour'' | |||
|F90 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Triumph''|| | | BNS ''Triumph''|| F91 || 1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Challenger''|| | | BNS ''Challenger''|| F92 || 1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Astute''|| | | BNS ''Astute''|| F93 || rowspan="3" | 1998 | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Onslaught'' | |||
|F94 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Indomitable'' | |BNS ''Indomitable'' | ||
| | |F95 | ||
| | |- | ||
|BNS ''Sabre'' | |||
|F96 | |||
| rowspan="3" |1999 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Audacious'' | |BNS ''Audacious'' | ||
| | |F97 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Excalibur'' | |BNS ''Excalibur'' | ||
| | |F98 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Trenchant'' | |BNS ''Trenchant'' | ||
| | |F99 | ||
| | |2000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Courageous'' | |BNS ''Courageous'' | ||
| | |F100 | ||
| | |2002 | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Matchless'' | |||
|F101 | |||
| rowspan="2" |2003 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Claymore'' | |||
|F102 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Offshore Patrol | ! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Offshore Patrol | ||
Line 274: | Line 348: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="23" | ''Valiant'' Class | ||
| BNS ''Valiant''|| P220 | | BNS ''Valiant''|| P220 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="23" | [[File:HMS Trent Ukraine Operation Orbital.jpg|frameless]]|| rowspan="4" | 2014 || rowspan="23" |2,000 tonnes || rowspan="23" |Offshore patrol vessel | ||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Tenacious''|| P221 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS '' | | BNS ''Protector''|| P222 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS '' | |BNS ''Bulldog'' | ||
|P223 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS '' | | BNS ''Ambuscade''|| P224 || rowspan="6" | 2015 | ||
|- | |||
| BNS ''Ruthless''|| P225 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS '' | |BNS ''Sardonyx'' | ||
|P226 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Vengeance''|| | | BNS ''Vengeance''|| P227 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Gallant''|| | | BNS ''Gallant''|| P228 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS '' | |BNS ''Cossack'' | ||
|P229 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS '' | | BNS ''Vigilant''|| P230 || rowspan="2" | 2016 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |BNS ''Noble'' | ||
|P231 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Beagle'' | |||
|P232 | |||
| rowspan="6" |2017 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Defender'' | |BNS ''Defender'' | ||
| | |P233 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Bulwark'' | |BNS ''Bulwark'' | ||
| | |P234 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Allegiance'' | |BNS ''Allegiance'' | ||
| | |P235 | ||
| | |- | ||
|BNS ''Chieftain'' | |||
|P236 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Arrow'' | |||
|P237 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Guardian'' | |BNS ''Guardian'' | ||
| | |P238 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2018 | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Virtuous'' | |||
|P239 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Glory'' | |||
|P240 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Rage'' | |||
|P241 | |||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Escapade'' | |||
|P242 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Coastal & Fast patrol | ! colspan="7" style="align: center; background: #CEF6F5;" |Coastal & Fast patrol | ||
Line 316: | Line 418: | ||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Class | ! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Class | ||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Ship | ! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Ship | ||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Pennant No. | ! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Pennant No. (WIP) | ||
!Picture | !Picture | ||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Commissioned | ! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Commissioned (WIP) | ||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Displacement | ! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Displacement | ||
! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Type | ! style="text-align:center; width:14%;" |Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan=" | ! rowspan="81" | ''London'' class | ||
| BNS ''London''|| P324 | | BNS ''London''|| P324 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="23" | [[File:HMS Raider P275 BB.jpg|frameless]]|| 1985 || rowspan="81" |54 tonnes || rowspan="81" |Patrol boat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Hull''|| P325 || | | BNS ''Hull''|| P325 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Salisbury''|| | | BNS ''Salisbury''|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Bristol''|| | | BNS ''Bristol''|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Chichester''|| | | BNS ''Chichester''|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Coventry''|| | | BNS ''Coventry''|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Brighton''|| | | BNS ''Brighton''|| || | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Southampton'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Liverpool''|| | | BNS ''Liverpool''|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Ely''|| | | BNS ''Ely''|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Stoke''|| | | BNS ''Stoke''|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Knocklara''|| | | BNS ''Knocklara''|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Salford''|| | | BNS ''Salford''|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Peterborough''|| | | BNS ''Peterborough''|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Winchester''|| | | BNS ''Winchester''|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Oxford''|| | | BNS ''Oxford''|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Perth''|| | | BNS ''Perth''|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BNS ''Durham''|| || | |||
| BNS ''Durham''|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Hereford'' | |BNS ''Hereford'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Birmingham'' | |BNS ''Birmingham'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''St Asaph'' | |BNS ''St Asaph'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BNS ''Derby'' | |BNS ''Derby'' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Sheffield'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Ripon'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Cambridge'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Sterling'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Chester'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''St Davids'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Doncaster'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Exeter'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Gloucester'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Bath'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Lichfield'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Aberdeen'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Carlisle'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Wells'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Edinburgh'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Sunderland'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Swansea'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Truro'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Dunfermline'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Glasgow'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Portsmouth'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Plymouth'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Norwich'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Worcester'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Dundee'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Leicester'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Douglas'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Bolton'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Luton'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Lancaster'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Bradford'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Westminster'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Southend'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Newport'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''St Albans'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Newcastle'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Chelmsford'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Wrexham'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Lincoln'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Canterbury'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Preston'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Wakefield'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Nicholasgrad'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Manchester'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''York'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Dagford'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Moreham'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Achavanich'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Nottingham'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Inverness'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Durness'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Luchester'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Colchester'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Wolverhampton'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Leeds'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Calluragh'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Bangor'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Milton Keynes'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BNS ''Cardiff'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: Nicholas and Great Britain (Pacifica)]] | [[Category: Nicholas and Great Britain (Pacifica)]] |
Revision as of 16:54, 16 March 2024
This is a list of active Nicholas and Great British Navy ships.
The Nicholas and Great British Navy, also referred to as the NGB Navy, is the principal naval warfare service branch of the Nicholas and Great British Armed Forces. Its assets include both commissioned warships and non-commissioned vessels. The NGB Navy has 202 commissioned ships, including auxiliary ships.
Of the commissioned vessels, 59 are major surface combatants (3 aircraft carriers, 28 guided missile destroyers, 23 frigates and 4 amphibious transport docks) and 18 are nuclear-powered submarines (7 ballistic missile submarines and 11 fleet submarines). In addition, the Navy possesses 105 patrol vessels, 8 survey vessels and 2 icebreakers.