List of political parties in Valkyria (Pacifica): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Since the introduction of the multi-party system in 2017, various political parties have been able to form and gain representation in Valkyria. The Fourth Storting, which is also the current storting, has a record 12 parties represented in the legislative body. == Current parties == === Represented in the Storting === {|class="wikitable" |- ! colspan="4" | Party ! Leader ! Storting of Valkyria (Pa...") Tag: 2017 source edit |
Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Since the introduction of the [[multi-party system]] in 2017, various political parties have been able to form and gain representation in | Since the introduction of the [[multi-party system]] in 2017, various political parties have been able to form and gain representation in {{Pacifica|Valkyria}}. The {{Pacifica|Fourth Storting of Valkyria|Fourth Storting}}, which is also the current storting, has a record 12 parties represented in the legislative body. | ||
== Current parties == | == Current parties == | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! colspan="4" | Party | ! colspan="4" | Party | ||
! Leader | ! Leader | ||
! | ! {{Pacifica|Storting of Valkyria|MPs}} | ||
! Position | ! Position | ||
! Ideology | ! Ideology | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" style="background:#d82628; border-style: solid solid none solid;"" | | | colspan="2" style="background:#d82628; border-style: solid solid none solid;"" | | ||
| colspan="2" | ''' | | colspan="2" | '''{{Pacifica|Alliance of Social Democrats}}'''<br />'''''{{small|Allianse av Sosialdemokrater}}''''' | ||
| ''' | | '''{{Pacifica|Steve Bennett}}''' | ||
| '''{{Composition bar|365|623|hex=#d82628}}''' | | '''{{Composition bar|365|623|hex=#d82628}}''' | ||
| '''{{Nowrap|[[Centre-left politics|Centre-left]] to [[Far-left politics|far-left]]}}''' | | '''{{Nowrap|[[Centre-left politics|Centre-left]] to [[Far-left politics|far-left]]}}''' | ||
| ''' | | '''[[Democratic socialism]], [[social democracy]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" style="background:#d82628; border-style: none solid solid solid;" | | | rowspan="5" style="background:#d82628; border-style: none solid solid solid;" | | ||
| style="background:#d82628;" | | | style="background:#d82628;" | | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Valkyrian Socialist Party|Socialist Party}}<br />''{{small|Sosialistisk Parti}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | S | | style="text-align:center;" | S | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Steve Bennett}} | ||
| {{Composition bar|133|623|hex=#d82628}} | | {{Composition bar|133|623|hex=#d82628}} | ||
| {{Nowrap|[[Left-wing politics|Left-wing]] to [[Far-left politics|far-left]]}} | | {{Nowrap|[[Left-wing politics|Left-wing]] to [[Far-left politics|far-left]]}} | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#e06666;" | | | style="background:#e06666;" | | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Valkyrian Labour Party|Labour Party}}<br />''{{small|Arbeiderpartiet}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | A | | style="text-align:center;" | A | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Avianna Aldridge}} | ||
| {{Composition bar|97|623|hex=#e06666}} | | {{Composition bar|97|623|hex=#e06666}} | ||
| [[Centre-left politics|Centre-left]] | | [[Centre-left politics|Centre-left]] to [[Left-wing politics|left-wing]] | ||
| [[Social democracy]] | | [[Social democracy]], [[democratic socialism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#ff1493;" | | | style="background:#ff1493;" | | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Valkyrian Populist Left|Populist Left}}<br />''{{small|Populistisk Venstre}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | PV | | style="text-align:center;" | PV | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Taeler Shaw}} | ||
| {{Composition bar|81|623|hex=#ff1493}} | | {{Composition bar|81|623|hex=#ff1493}} | ||
| [[Centre-left politics|Centre-left]] | | [[Centre-left politics|Centre-left]] | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#000000;" | | | style="background:#000000;" | | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Valkyrian Pirate Party|Pirate Party}}<br />''{{small|Piratpartiet}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | P | | style="text-align:center;" | P | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Róselía Sebastíansdóttir}} | ||
| {{Composition bar|29|623|hex=#000000}} | | {{Composition bar|29|623|hex=#000000}} | ||
| {{nowrap|[[Centre-left politics|Centre-left]] to [[Left-wing politics|left-wing]]}} | | {{nowrap|[[Centre-left politics|Centre-left]] to [[Left-wing politics|left-wing]]}} | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#17aa5c;" | | | style="background:#17aa5c;" | | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|The Greens of Valkyria|The Greens}}<br />''{{small|De Grønne}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | G | | style="text-align:center;" | G | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Ruby Burke}} | ||
| {{Composition bar|25|623|hex=#17aa5c}} | | {{Composition bar|25|623|hex=#17aa5c}} | ||
| {{nowrap|[[Centre-left politics|Centre-left]] to [[Left-wing politics|left-wing]]}} | | {{nowrap|[[Centre-left politics|Centre-left]] to [[Left-wing politics|left-wing]]}} | ||
| [[Green left]] | | [[Green left]], [[ecosocialism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" style="background:#3a5fcd; border-style: solid solid none solid;"" | | | colspan="2" style="background:#3a5fcd; border-style: solid solid none solid;"" | | ||
| colspan="2" | ''' | | colspan="2" | '''{{Pacifica|New Conservative Coalition}}'''<br />'''''{{small|Ny Konservativ Koalisjon}}''''' | ||
| ''' | | '''{{Pacifica|Stella Kaufman}}''' | ||
| '''{{Composition bar|165|623|hex=#3a5fcd}}''' | | '''{{Composition bar|165|623|hex=#3a5fcd}}''' | ||
| '''{{Nowrap|[[Centre-right politics|Centre-right]] to [[Far-right politics|far-right]]}}''' | | '''{{Nowrap|[[Centre-right politics|Centre-right]] to [[Far-right politics|far-right]]}}''' | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| rowspan="3" style="background:#3a5fcd; border-style: none solid solid solid;" | | | rowspan="3" style="background:#3a5fcd; border-style: none solid solid solid;" | | ||
| style="background:#3a5fcd;" | | | style="background:#3a5fcd;" | | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Valkyrian Conservative Party|Conservative Party}}<br />''{{small|Forente Høyre}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | H | | style="text-align:center;" | H | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Stella Kaufman}} | ||
| {{Composition bar|89|623|hex=#3a5fcd}} | | {{Composition bar|89|623|hex=#3a5fcd}} | ||
| [[Centre-right politics|Centre-right]] | | [[Centre-right politics|Centre-right]] | ||
| [[Conservative liberalism | | [[Conservative liberalism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#032747;" | | | style="background:#032747;" | | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|The New Right of Valkyria|The New Right}}<br />''{{small|Den Nye Høyre}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | NH | | style="text-align:center;" | NH | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Nicole Chancellor}} | ||
| {{Composition bar|58|623|hex=#032747}} | | {{Composition bar|58|623|hex=#032747}} | ||
| {{Nowrap|[[Right-wing politics|Right-wing]] to [[Far-right politics|far-right]]}} | | {{Nowrap|[[Right-wing politics|Right-wing]] to [[Far-right politics|far-right]]}} | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#009fe1;" | | | style="background:#009fe1;" | | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Northern Party of Valkyria|The Northern Party}}<br />''{{small|Nordpartiet}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Nord | | style="text-align:center;" | Nord | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Jake Marshall}} | ||
| {{Composition bar|18|623|hex=#009fe1}} | | {{Composition bar|18|623|hex=#009fe1}} | ||
| [[Far-right politics|Far-right]] | | [[Far-right politics|Far-right]] | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Valrissi nationalism}}, [[national conservatism]], [[right-wing populism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" style="background:#c9c9c9; border-style: solid solid none solid;"" | | | colspan="2" style="background:#c9c9c9; border-style: solid solid none solid;"" | | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| rowspan="4" style="background:#c9c9c9; border-style: none solid solid solid;" | | | rowspan="4" style="background:#c9c9c9; border-style: none solid solid solid;" | | ||
| style="background:#ff7f00;" | | | style="background:#ff7f00;" | | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Valkyrian Centrist Democratic Party|Centrist Democratic Party}}<br />''{{small|Sentrist Demokratisk Parti}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | SD | | style="text-align:center;" | SD | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Victor Cutter}}<br />{{Pacifica|Bradley Murphy}} | ||
| {{Composition bar|67|623|hex=#ff7f00}} | | {{Composition bar|67|623|hex=#ff7f00}} | ||
| {{Nowrap|[[Centrism|Centre]] to [[Centre-right politics|centre-right]]}} | | {{Nowrap|[[Centrism|Centre]] to [[Centre-right politics|centre-right]]}} | ||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#ffd700;" | | | style="background:#ffd700;" | | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Valkyrian Liberal Party|Liberal Party}}<br />''{{small|Venstre}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | V | | style="text-align:center;" | V | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Jason Sullivan}} | ||
| {{Composition bar|17|623|hex=#ffd700}} | | {{Composition bar|17|623|hex=#ffd700}} | ||
| [[Centrism|Centre]] | | [[Centrism|Centre]] | ||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#990000;" | | | style="background:#990000;" | | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Valkyrian Communist Party|Communist Party}}<br />''{{small|Kommunistparti}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | K | | style="text-align:center;" | K | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Cecilia Ingrammsdóttir}} | ||
| {{Composition bar|6|623|hex=#990000}} | | {{Composition bar|6|623|hex=#990000}} | ||
| [[Far-left politics|Far-left]] | | [[Far-left politics|Far-left]] | ||
Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#40e0d0;" | | | style="background:#40e0d0;" | | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Austurland Interests}}<br />''{{small|Østlands Interesser}}'' | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | Ø | | style="text-align:center;" | Ø | ||
| | | {{Pacifica|Selina Bergsdóttir}} | ||
| {{Composition bar|3|623|hex=#40e0d0}} | | {{Composition bar|3|623|hex=#40e0d0}} | ||
| [[Syncretic politics|Syncretic]] | | [[Syncretic politics|Syncretic]] | ||
| [[Regionalism]] | | [[Regionalism]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Not represented in the Storting === | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" | Party | |||
! Leader | |||
! Position | |||
! Ideology | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#006680;" | | |||
| {{Pacifica|Animal Rights Valkyria|Animal Rights}}<br />''{{small|Dyrerettigheter}}'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | D | |||
| | |||
| [[Centre-left politics|Centre-left]] | |||
| [[Animal rights]], [[environmentalism]], [[ecofeminism]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#c6032a;" | | |||
| {{Pacifica|Cimbrian Socialists of Valkyria}}<br />''{{small|Kimbriske Sosialister i Valkyria}}'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | KSV | |||
| | |||
| {{Nowrap|[[Left-wing politics|Left-wing]] to [[Far-left politics|far-left]]}} | |||
| {{Pacifica|Cimbrian-speaking population of Valkyria|Cimbrian-speaking minority interests}}, [[democratic socialism]], [[left-wing populism]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#567ebe;" | | |||
| {{Pacifica|Valkyrian Pensioners' Party|Pensioners' Party}}<br />''{{small|Pensjonistpartiet}}'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | PP | |||
| | |||
| [[Single-issue politics|Single-issue]] | |||
| [[List of pensioners' parties|Pensioners' interests]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#ffde15;" | | |||
| {{Pacifica|Royalist Union of Valkyria|Royalist Union}}<br />''{{small|Royalistisk Forbund}}'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | RF | |||
| | |||
| {{Nowrap|[[Right-wing politics|Right-wing]] to [[Far-right politics|far-right]]}} | |||
| [[Monarchism]], [[national conservatism]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#a519f6;" | | |||
| {{Pacifica|Valrissi Left}}<br />''{{small|Valrissi Venstre}}'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | VV | |||
| | |||
| {{nowrap|[[Centre-left politics|Centre-left]] to [[Left-wing politics|left-wing]]}} | |||
| {{Pacifica|Valrissi nationalism}}, [[social democracy]], [[left-wing populism]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#e6491a;" | | |||
| {{Pacifica|Valkyrian Workers' Front|Workers' Front}}<br />''{{small|Arbeiderfronten}}'' | |||
| style="text-align:center;" | AF | |||
| | |||
| {{Nowrap|[[Left-wing politics|Left-wing]] to [[Far-left politics|far-left]]}} | |||
| [[Labour rights]], [[syndicalism]] | |||
|} | |||
== Defunct parties == | |||
* {{Pacifica|Valkyrian National Party of Victory|National Party of Victory}} (banned) | |||
* {{Pacifica|United Conservative Party of Valkyria|United Conservative Party}} | |||
== See also == | |||
* {{Pacifica|Politics of Valkyria}} | |||
[[Category:Valkyria (Pacifica)|Political parties]] |
Latest revision as of 20:41, 20 March 2024
Since the introduction of the multi-party system in 2017, various political parties have been able to form and gain representation in Valkyria. The Fourth Storting, which is also the current storting, has a record 12 parties represented in the legislative body.
Current parties
Represented in the Storting
Not represented in the Storting
Party | Leader | Position | Ideology | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Animal Rights Dyrerettigheter |
D | Centre-left | Animal rights, environmentalism, ecofeminism | ||
Cimbrian Socialists of Valkyria Kimbriske Sosialister i Valkyria |
KSV | Left-wing to far-left | Cimbrian-speaking minority interests, democratic socialism, left-wing populism | ||
Pensioners' Party Pensjonistpartiet |
PP | Single-issue | Pensioners' interests | ||
Royalist Union Royalistisk Forbund |
RF | Right-wing to far-right | Monarchism, national conservatism | ||
Valrissi Left Valrissi Venstre |
VV | Centre-left to left-wing | Valrissi nationalism, social democracy, left-wing populism | ||
Workers' Front Arbeiderfronten |
AF | Left-wing to far-left | Labour rights, syndicalism |