Siege of Karlsbode (Pacifica): Difference between revisions

From TSP Encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Tag: 2017 source edit
No edit summary
Line 25: Line 25:


| units2 = {{flagicon|Clashonia|USBT}}'''Karlsbode Army''' </br>
| units2 = {{flagicon|Clashonia|USBT}}'''Karlsbode Army''' </br>
* 31st Infantry Division
* 37th Infantry Division
* 95th Infantry Division
* 104th Infantry Division
* 214th Infantry Division
* 236th Infantry Division
* 261st Infantry Division
* 502nd Infantry Division
{{flagicon|Clashonia|USBT}}'''2nd Army''' </br>
{{flagicon|Clashonia|USBT}}'''2nd Army''' </br>
{{flagicon|Clashonia|USBT}}'''Luxemburg Army''' </br>
{{flagicon|Clashonia|USBT}} Ragged Guards
{{flagicon|Clashonia|USBT}} Ragged Guards
| casualties1 = 38,200  
| casualties1 = 38,200  
Line 41: Line 32:
}}
}}


The '''siege of Karlsbode''' took place between 12 December 1921 and 14 January 1922 and was fought between the [[Army of the Union State (Pacifica)|AVS]]' [[Karlsbode Army (AVS) (Pacifica)|Karlsbode Army]], supported by the remnants of the [[2nd Army (AVS) (Pacifica)|2nd]] and [[Luxemburg Army (AVS) (Pacifica)|Luxemburg Army]], and the [[Reichswehr (Pacifica)|Reichswehr's]] [[8th Army (Weisserstein) (Pacifica)|8th Army]].
The '''siege of Karlsbode''' took place between 12 December 1921 and 14 January 1922 and was fought between the [[Army of the Union State (Pacifica)|AVS]]' [[Karlsbode Army (AVS) (Pacifica)|Karlsbode Army]], supported by the remnants of the [[2nd Army (AVS) (Pacifica)|2nd Army]], and the [[Reichswehr (Pacifica)|Reichswehr's]] [[8th Army (Weisserstein) (Pacifica)|8th Army]].


== Prelude ==
== Prelude ==
Line 87: Line 78:


=== Union State ===
=== Union State ===
Most of the divisions fighting during the siege were mobilized reserve infantry as well as elements of the Ragged Guards, a state-funded citizens militia raised to defend the Union State. The poorly trained infantry and militia force contributed to the high casualty rate among the AVS
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 114: Line 106:
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|-
|-
! rowspan="2" |2nd Army
! rowspan="7" |2nd Army
|
|21st Infantry Division
|-
|22nd Infantry Division
| rowspan="2" |
|-
|24nd Infantry Division
|-
|46th Infantry Division
| rowspan="2" |
|-
|2nd Mixed Division
|-
|-
|
|4th Mixed Division
|
| rowspan="2" |
|-
|-
!Luxemburg Army
|81st Infantry Division
|
|
|}
|}
[[Category: War of 1919 (Pacifica)]]
[[Category: War of 1919 (Pacifica)]]

Revision as of 14:42, 7 August 2025

Siege of Karlsbode
Part of War of 1919

Downtown Karlsbode during the siege
DateDecember 22, 1921 – January 14, 1922 (1921-12-22 – 1922-01-14)
Location
Result Weissersteiner victory
Territorial
changes
Weissersteiner occupation until 1923
Belligerents
 Weisserstein Clashonia (Pacifica) Union State
Commanders and leaders
Weisserstein (Pacifica) Wilhelm von Jägerndorf Clashonia (Pacifica) Ernst Raabe
Units involved

Weisserstein (Pacifica)8th Army

  • Weisserstein (Pacifica) IV. Corps
  • Weisserstein (Pacifica) X. Corps
  • Weisserstein (Pacifica) XIII. Corps

Weisserstein (Pacifica)7th Army

  • Weisserstein (Pacifica) XVIII. Corps
  • Weisserstein (Pacifica) XXIII. Corps

Clashonia (Pacifica)Karlsbode Army
Clashonia (Pacifica)2nd Army

Clashonia (Pacifica) Ragged Guards
Strength
135,400 211,000
Casualties and losses
38,200 84,000

The siege of Karlsbode took place between 12 December 1921 and 14 January 1922 and was fought between the AVS' Karlsbode Army, supported by the remnants of the 2nd Army, and the Reichswehr's 8th Army.

Prelude

Orders of battle

Weissersteiner

8th Army Corps Division Area
IV. Corps 12th Guards Cuirassiers Division

6th Lancers Division

14th Guards Hussars

X. Corps 8th Cuirassiers Division

15th Guards Cavalry Division

XIII. Corps 7th Infantry Division

31st Infantry Division

7th Army XVIII. Corps 19th Infantry Division

57th Infantry Division

XXIII. Corps 18th Infantry Division

72nd Infantry Division

100th Infantry Division

Union State

Most of the divisions fighting during the siege were mobilized reserve infantry as well as elements of the Ragged Guards, a state-funded citizens militia raised to defend the Union State. The poorly trained infantry and militia force contributed to the high casualty rate among the AVS

Karlsbode Army Divisions Area
31st Infantry Division
37th Infantry Division
95th Infantry Division
104th Infantry Division
214th Infantry Division
236th Infantry Division
261st Infantry Division
502nd Infantry Division
2nd Army 21st Infantry Division
22nd Infantry Division
24nd Infantry Division
46th Infantry Division
2nd Mixed Division
4th Mixed Division
81st Infantry Division