Sedunn national football team (Pacifica): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
>GI-Land m (→2020) |
>GI-Land |
||
Line 387: | Line 387: | ||
{{legend2|#e5bd80|Third place|border=1px solid #AAAAAA}} | {{legend2|#e5bd80|Third place|border=1px solid #AAAAAA}} | ||
{{legend2|#a6fff8|Fourth place|border=1px solid #AAAAAA}} | {{legend2|#a6fff8|Fourth place|border=1px solid #AAAAAA}} | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! class="unsortable" style="width: 100px;" | Year !! class="unsortable" style="width: 150px;" | Round !! style="width: 80px;" | Position !! class="unsortable" style="width: 10px;" | GP !! style="width: 10px;" | W !! style="width: 10px;" | D !! style="width: 10px;" | L !! style="width: 10px;" | GF !! style="width: 10px;" | GA | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Sedunn}} [[1956 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|1956]] || Quarter Finals || 6th || 4 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 5 || 4 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Ryccia}} [[1960 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|1960]] || Quarter Finals || 8th || 4 || 1 || 1 || 2 || 15 || 13 | |||
|- style="background: #c9c9c9;" | |||
| [[1964 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|1964]] || Runner-up || 2nd || 6 || 4 || 1 || 1 || 21 || 17 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Karnetvor}} [[1968 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|1968]] || Group Stage || 14th || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 4 || 9 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Huawan}} [[1972 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|1972]] || Quarter Finals || 6th || 4 || 1 || 2 || 1 || 16 || 18 | |||
|- | |||
| [[1976 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|1976]] || Quarter Finals || 8th || 4 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 15 || 12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[1980 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|1980]] || Group Stage || 12th || 3 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 4 || 6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[1984 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|1984]] || Group Stage || 13th || 3 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 4 || 15 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Valkyria|Qvait}} [[1988 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|1988]] || Group Stage || 16th || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 0 || 7 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Omega}} [[1992 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|1992]] || Quarter Finals || 8th || 4 || 1 || 1 || 2 || 10 || 9 | |||
|- style="background: #e5bd80;" | |||
| {{flagicon|Omega}} [[1996 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|1996]] || Third Place || 3rd || 7 || 5 || 1 || 1 || 19 || 6 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Omega}} [[2000 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|2000]] || Quarter Finals || 7th || 5 || 2 || 1 || 2 || 10 || 9 | |||
|- style="background: #f5f66a;" | |||
| {{flagicon|Esfalsa}} [[2004 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|2004]] || Champion || 1st || 7 || 6 || 1 || 0 || 26 || 7 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|Sedunn}} [[2008 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|2008]] || Round of 16 || 9th || 4 || 2 || 1 || 1 || 11 || 7 | |||
|- style="background: #a6fff8;" | |||
| {{flagicon|Kosbareland}} [[2012 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|2012]] || Fourth Place || 4th || 7 || 3 || 1 || 3 || 20 || 12 | |||
|- style="background: #f5f66a;" | |||
| {{flagicon|Huawan}} [[2016 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|2016]] || Champion || 1st || 7 || 6 || 0 || 1 || 27 || 17 | |||
|- style="background: #e5bd80;" | |||
| {{flagicon|Sedunn}} [[2017 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|2017]] || Third Place || 3rd || 11 || 3 || 6 || 2 || 14 || 14 | |||
|- style="background: #a6fff8;" | |||
| {{flagicon|GIL}} [[2018 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|2018]] || Fourth Place || 4th || 6 || 3 || 0 || 3 || 12 || 10 | |||
|- | |||
| {{flagicon|GIL}} [[2020 IUFA FWC (Pacifica)|2020]] || Quarter Finals || ''TBA'' || 5 || 3 || 0 || 2 || 6 || 5 | |||
|- class="unsortable" | |||
| {{flagicon|Snolland}} ''2022'' || colspan=8 | ''TBD'' | |||
|- style="vertical-align: bottom;" | |||
! colspan=2 | Average position (out of 24)<br/>Total !! style="vertical-align: top;" | 9.44 !! 97 !! 45 !! 18 !! 34 !! 239 !! 197 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Team == | == Team == |
Revision as of 12:27, 25 November 2020
Nickname(s) | (The Jolly Boys) |
---|---|
Head coach | Aku Grevienn |
Trigramme | SED |
IUFA FWC | |
Appearances | 19 (first in 1956) |
Best result | 1st, 2004 1st, 2016 |
This article is about the men's team. For the women's team, see Sedunn women's national football team.
History
Team image
Kits
Home Stadium
Media coverage
Recent game results
Win Draw Loss
2017
FWC 2017 - Quarter Final | Sedunn | 0 - 0 (a.e.t.) (7 - 4 p) | Rebeltopia | Flered, Sedunn |
2018
FWC 2018 - Semi Final | GI-Land | 4 - 3 (a.e.t.) | Sedunn | Gianlucastadt, GI-Land |
Stadium: Altes Sportfeld |
FWC 2018 - Bronze medal match | Sedunn | 0 - 0 (a.e.t.) (0-2 p) | Ryccia | Atlantis, GI-Land |
Stadium: Stadion von Atlantis |
2020
FWC 2020 - Group E | Sedunn | 1 - 0 | Puerto Pollo | Gianlucastadt, GI-Land |
Stadium: Altes Sportfeld |
FWC 2020 - Group E | Sedunn | 1 - 0 | Chola | Gianlucastadt, GI-Land |
Stadium: Altes Sportfeld |
FWC 2020 - Group E | RIM | 1 - 0 | Sedunn | Gianlucastadt, GI-Land |
Stadium: Altes Sportfeld |
IUFA FWC Record
Champion Runner-up Third place Fourth place
Year | Round | Position | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1956 | Quarter Finals | 6th | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 |
1960 | Quarter Finals | 8th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 13 |
1964 | Runner-up | 2nd | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 17 |
1968 | Group Stage | 14th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
1972 | Quarter Finals | 6th | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 18 |
1976 | Quarter Finals | 8th | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 12 |
1980 | Group Stage | 12th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
1984 | Group Stage | 13th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 15 |
1988 | Group Stage | 16th | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Template:Country data Omega 1992 | Quarter Finals | 8th | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 9 |
Template:Country data Omega 1996 | Third Place | 3rd | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 |
Template:Country data Omega 2000 | Quarter Finals | 7th | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 9 |
2004 | Champion | 1st | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 7 |
2008 | Round of 16 | 9th | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 7 |
Template:Country data Kosbareland 2012 | Fourth Place | 4th | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 12 |
2016 | Champion | 1st | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 17 |
2017 | Third Place | 3rd | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 14 |
2018 | Fourth Place | 4th | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 10 |
2020 | Quarter Finals | TBA | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 |
2022 | TBD | |||||||
Average position (out of 24) Total |
9.44 | 97 | 45 | 18 | 34 | 239 | 197 |