Treasure Island Report: Difference between revisions

From TSP Encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
Tag: 2017 source edit
m (Added the rest of the story so far.)
Tag: 2017 source edit
 
Line 1: Line 1:
{{update|reason=Flaming takeover needs to be added|date=May 2024}}
{{Infobox newspaper
{{Infobox newspaper
| name                = Treasure Island Report
| name                = Treasure Island Report
Line 17: Line 15:
| foundation          = {{start date and age|2015|06|19}}
| foundation          = {{start date and age|2015|06|19}}
| language            = [[Wikipedia:English language|English]]
| language            = [[Wikipedia:English language|English]]
| ceased publication  = {{end date|2021|09|08}} <!-- Use: {{end date|YYYY|MM|DD}} -->
| ceased publication  = {{nowrap|{{end date|2021|09|08}} (original)}}<br>{{end date|2024|3|21}} (Revival) <!-- Use: {{end date|YYYY|MM|DD}} -->
| readership          = ~100-200
| readership          = ~100-200
| sister newspapers    =  
| sister newspapers    =  
| website              = {{URL|https://tspforums.xyz/forum-183.html}}
| website              = {{URL|https://tspforums.xyz/forum-183.html}} (original)<br>{{URL|https://thesouthpacific.org/t/treasure-island-report-redux/5334}} (#37)
}}
}}


The '''Treasure Island Report (TIR)''' was a monthly newspaper that first was independent and later organised by the [[Ministry of Media]], focusing on promoting roleplay events in [[The South Pacific]]. The first edition, written by [[Kris Kringle]], was published on 19 June 2015. Since then various editors-in-chief were in charge of the newspaper for different periods of time. The last editor-in-chief is [[GI-Land]], who took over the task from [[Seraph]] in August 2020.
The '''Treasure Island Report (TIR)''' was a monthly newspaper that first was independent and later organised by the [[Ministry of Media]], focusing on promoting roleplay events in [[The South Pacific]]. The first edition, written by [[Kris Kringle]], was published on 19 June 2015. Since then various editors-in-chief were in charge of the newspaper for different periods of time. The last editor-in-chief for the original run was [[user:LordGianni|GI-Land]], who took over the task from [[Seraph]] in August 2020, while the last editor-in-chief for the paper overall was [[user:Flaming|Flaming]].


The name originates from the [[Roleplay in the South Pacific|Treasure Island subforum]] on the regional forum.
The name originates from the [[Roleplay in the South Pacific|Treasure Island subforum]] on the regional forum.


The final edition of the Treasure Island Report was published on 8 September 2021, after which there was no one to supersede the outgoing editor-in-chief.
The final edition of the original Treasure Island Report was published on 8 September 2021, after which there was no one to supersede the outgoing editor-in-chief. A short-lived revival was released in March 2024 as one new issue written under the Ministry of Roleplay, with no further issues released due to the resignation of Prime Minister [[Banexet]] 13 days after publication and the ensuing disbandment of the Ministry.


== History ==
== History ==
Line 44: Line 42:
== Editorial ==
== Editorial ==


Since the start of the newspaper in 2015, there were five editors-in-chief responsible for the TIR either independently, under the [[Ministry of Regional Affairs]] or, from 2020 onward, under the Ministry of Media. The editor change was often necessary since the Treasure Island Report was subject to multiple restarts.
Since the start of the newspaper in 2015, there were six editors-in-chief responsible for the TIR either independently, under the [[Ministry of Regional Affairs]], under the Ministry of Media from 2020 to the termination of the original run, or under the Ministry of Roleplay for issue #37. The editor change was often necessary since the Treasure Island Report was subject to multiple restarts.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 56: Line 54:
| [[Seraph]] || 9 - 12<br/>14 - 19<br/>27 || August - November 2016<br/> January - August 2017<br/>July 2020 || 584
| [[Seraph]] || 9 - 12<br/>14 - 19<br/>27 || August - November 2016<br/> January - August 2017<br/>July 2020 || 584
|-
|-
| [[Qwert]] || 13<br/>20 - 24 || December 2016</br>March - October 2018 || 518
| [[User:Qwert|Qwert]] || 13<br/>20 - 24 || December 2016</br>March - October 2018 || 518
|-
|-
| [[Jay Coop]] || 25 - 26 || December 2019 - January 2020 || 284
| [[Jay Coop]] || 25 - 26 || December 2019 - January 2020 || 284
|-
|-
| [[GI-Land]] || 28 - 36 || August 2020 - September 2021 || 101
| [[user:LordGianni|GI-Land]] || 28 - 36 || August 2020 - September 2021 || 101
|-
| [[user:Flaming|Flaming]]
| 37
| March 2024
| 88 <!--recorded as number of page views for issue 37 on Oct 29 2025 divided by 2 to account for repeat views-->
|-
|}
|}


[[category:collaboration stubs (Pacifica)]]
[[category:Ministry of Media]]
[[category:Ministry of Media]]
[[category:Newspapers in The South Pacific]]
[[category:Newspapers in The South Pacific]]

Latest revision as of 05:21, 29 October 2025

Treasure Island Report
TypeMonthly newspaper
FormatOnline
Founder(s)Kris Kringle
PublisherMinistry of Media
FoundedJune 19, 2015; 10 years ago (2015-06-19)
LanguageEnglish
Ceased publicationSeptember 8, 2021 (2021-09-08) (original)
March 21, 2024 (2024-03-21) (Revival)
Readership~100-200
Websitetspforums.xyz/forum-183.html (original)
thesouthpacific.org/t/treasure-island-report-redux/5334 (#37)

The Treasure Island Report (TIR) was a monthly newspaper that first was independent and later organised by the Ministry of Media, focusing on promoting roleplay events in The South Pacific. The first edition, written by Kris Kringle, was published on 19 June 2015. Since then various editors-in-chief were in charge of the newspaper for different periods of time. The last editor-in-chief for the original run was GI-Land, who took over the task from Seraph in August 2020, while the last editor-in-chief for the paper overall was Flaming.

The name originates from the Treasure Island subforum on the regional forum.

The final edition of the original Treasure Island Report was published on 8 September 2021, after which there was no one to supersede the outgoing editor-in-chief. A short-lived revival was released in March 2024 as one new issue written under the Ministry of Roleplay, with no further issues released due to the resignation of Prime Minister Banexet 13 days after publication and the ensuing disbandment of the Ministry.

History

Old logo of the Treasure Island Report until 2017

Organisation

Contents

The Treasure Island Report existed on the base of submissions by the roleplaying community, which were asked for by the editor-in-chief on a monthly basis. Those submissions ranged from being newspaper articles, which were either submitted via private message to the editor-in-chief or are republished from an in-character newspaper, to in-character interviews and actual copies of roleplay posts, to gear the attention to a certain roleplay, to short stories, which existed especially during the times of editor Kris Kringle.

Since the ninth issue those submissions were accompanied by an out-of-character text written by the editor-in-chief. Hereby the OOC-section always either provided an overview about recent roleplay-events or were a comment on typical experiences and problems connected to roleplay in The South Pacific.

Editorial

Since the start of the newspaper in 2015, there were six editors-in-chief responsible for the TIR either independently, under the Ministry of Regional Affairs, under the Ministry of Media from 2020 to the termination of the original run, or under the Ministry of Roleplay for issue #37. The editor change was often necessary since the Treasure Island Report was subject to multiple restarts.

Editor-in-chief Issues Time Average readership
June 2020
Kris Kringle 1 - 8 June - November 2015 592
Seraph 9 - 12
14 - 19
27
August - November 2016
January - August 2017
July 2020
584
Qwert 13
20 - 24
December 2016
March - October 2018
518
Jay Coop 25 - 26 December 2019 - January 2020 284
GI-Land 28 - 36 August 2020 - September 2021 101
Flaming 37 March 2024 88