List of active Pelinese military aircraft (Pacifica): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
RobbyTheSeal (talk | contribs) No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
RobbyTheSeal (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Active Pelinese military aircraft''' are [[Wikipedia:Military aircraft|military aircraft]] that are currently in active service under one or more branches of the [[Pelinese Armed Forces (Pacifica)|Pelinese Armed Forces]], including manned aircraft of both [[Wikipedia:Fixed-wing aircraft|fixed-wing]] and [[Wikipedia:Rotorcraft|rotary-wing]] types as well as [[Wikipedia:Unmanned aerial vehicle|unmanned aerial vehicles]]. This information is an estimation and is subject to change due to factors such as new procurement and the movement of airframes into or out of retirement status. | '''Active Pelinese military aircraft''' are [[Wikipedia:Military aircraft|military aircraft]] that are currently in active service under one or more branches of the [[Pelinese Armed Forces (Pacifica)|Pelinese Armed Forces]], including manned aircraft of both [[Wikipedia:Fixed-wing aircraft|fixed-wing]] and [[Wikipedia:Rotorcraft|rotary-wing]] types as well as [[Wikipedia:Unmanned aerial vehicle|unmanned aerial vehicles]]. This information is an estimation and is subject to change due to factors such as new procurement and the movement of airframes into or out of retirement status. | ||
Introduction dates are provided as the date of first delivery for an aircraft type, with the introduction dates of later variants and upgrades not listed. | |||
==Air force== | ==Air force== | ||
Line 30: | Line 32: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Multirole combat aircraft|Multirole]] with [[Wikipedia:Attack aircraft|strike]] focus | | [[Wikipedia:Multirole combat aircraft|Multirole]] with [[Wikipedia:Attack aircraft|strike]] focus | ||
| 2015 | | 2015 | ||
| 427 | | {{formatnum:427}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Heavy bomber|Heavy bomber]] / [[Wikipedia:Penetrator (aircraft|penetrator]] | | [[Wikipedia:Heavy bomber|Heavy bomber]] / [[Wikipedia:Penetrator (aircraft|penetrator]] | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
| 108 | | {{formatnum:108}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| So-12 Kinzaru | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Sochaiko | |||
| Single turboprop | |||
| Light [[Wikipedia:Attack aircraft|attack]] / [[Wikipedia:Counterinsurgency aircraft|COIN]] | |||
| 2020 | |||
| {{formatnum:83}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 48: | Line 59: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Close air support|CAS]] / [[Wikipedia:Interdictor|interdictor]] | | [[Wikipedia:Close air support|CAS]] / [[Wikipedia:Interdictor|interdictor]] | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
| 493 | | {{formatnum:493}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="8" style="background:#f0f8ff" | '''[[Wikipedia:Airborne early warning and control|AEW&C]] & utility''' | ||
|- | |||
| KaR-11E Kurogarasu | |||
| Pelinai | | Pelinai | ||
| | | Kaiyoko-Ruzikov | ||
| | | Turbofan twinjet | ||
| | | [[Wikipedia:Electronic-warfare aircraft|Electronic warfare]] | ||
| | | 2011 | ||
| | | {{formatnum:38}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| To-13EB Tuman | | To-13EB Tuman | ||
Line 68: | Line 79: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Electronic-warfare aircraft|Electronic warfare]] | | [[Wikipedia:Electronic-warfare aircraft|Electronic warfare]] | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| 98 | | {{formatnum:98}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| To-91K2 Kasa II | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Torikov | |||
| Turbofan quad-jet | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Airborne early warning and control|AEW&C]] | |||
| 2014 | |||
| {{formatnum:49}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| To-93K Kunime | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Torikov | |||
| Turbofan quad-jet | |||
| Airborne strategic [[Wikipedia:Command and control|command and control]] | |||
| 2021 | |||
| {{formatnum:4}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" style="background:#f0f8ff" | '''[[Wikipedia:Reconnaissance aircraft|Reconnaissance]]''' | | colspan="8" style="background:#f0f8ff" | '''[[Wikipedia:Reconnaissance aircraft|Reconnaissance]]''' | ||
|- | |||
| Ru-3G Garasu | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Rūna | |||
| Turbofan twinjet | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Signals intelligence|SIGINT]] | |||
| 2017 | |||
| {{formatnum:18}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="8" style="background:#f0f8ff" | '''[[Wikipedia:Transport aircraft|Transports]] & [[Wikipedia:Military transport aircraft|airlifters]]''' | | colspan="8" style="background:#f0f8ff" | '''[[Wikipedia:Transport aircraft|Transports]] & [[Wikipedia:Military transport aircraft|airlifters]]''' | ||
Line 81: | Line 119: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Airlift#Tactical_airlift|Tactical airlifter]] | | [[Wikipedia:Airlift#Tactical_airlift|Tactical airlifter]] | ||
| 1970<sup>1</sup> | | 1970<sup>1</sup> | ||
| 315 | | {{formatnum:315}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 89: | Line 127: | ||
| Turbofan quad-jet | | Turbofan quad-jet | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Airlift#Tactical_airlift|Tactical airlifter]] | | [[Wikipedia:Airlift#Tactical_airlift|Tactical airlifter]] | ||
| | | 2004 | ||
| 167 | | {{formatnum:167}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 98: | Line 136: | ||
| Turbofan quad-jet | | Turbofan quad-jet | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Airlift#Strategic_airlift|Strategic airlifter]] | | [[Wikipedia:Airlift#Strategic_airlift|Strategic airlifter]] | ||
| | | 2016 | ||
| 121 | | {{formatnum:121}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ru-3 | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Rūna | |||
| Turbofan twinjet | |||
| VIP transport | |||
| 2018 | |||
| {{formatnum:11}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ru-25 | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Rūna | |||
| Turbofan twinjet | |||
| VIP transport | |||
| 2016 | |||
| {{formatnum:6}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ru-39VO Lastochka Zvezda | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Rūna | |||
| Twin turboprop | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Liaison aircraft|Liaison]] and [[Wikipedia:Utility aircraft|utility aircraft]] | |||
| 1966<sup>1</sup> | |||
| {{formatnum:67}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 111: | Line 176: | ||
| Turbofan single | | Turbofan single | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Trainer aircraft#Advanced_training|Operational trainer]] | | [[Wikipedia:Trainer aircraft#Advanced_training|Operational trainer]] | ||
| | | 1968<sup>1</sup> | ||
| 410 | | {{formatnum:410}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | So-11M Lantern | ||
| Pelinai | | Pelinai | ||
| | | Sochaiko | ||
| Single turboprop | | Single turboprop | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Trainer aircraft#Basic_training|Primary trainer]] | | [[Wikipedia:Trainer aircraft#Basic_training|Primary trainer]] | ||
| 1988 | | 1988 | ||
| | | {{formatnum:478}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Ru-39U Lastochka | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Rūna | |||
| Dual turboprop | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Trainer aircraft#Multi-engine_trainers|Multi-engine primary trainer]] | |||
| 1963<sup>1</sup> | |||
| {{formatnum:54}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Yo-18 Kuzu | | Yo-18 Kuzu | ||
Line 130: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Trainer aircraft#Advanced_training|Operational trainer]] / [[Wikipedia:Light combat aircraft|LCA]] | | [[Wikipedia:Trainer aircraft#Advanced_training|Operational trainer]] / [[Wikipedia:Light combat aircraft|LCA]] | ||
| 2014 | | 2014 | ||
| 239 | | {{formatnum:239}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" style="background:#f0f8ff" | '''[[Wikipedia:Helicopter|Helicopters]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| Be-12M | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Berkut | |||
| Twin turboshaft | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Utility helicopter|Utility]] | |||
| 1999 | |||
| {{formatnum:93}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ha-5 | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Haruko | |||
| Twin turboshaft | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Military transport aircraft#Rotary_wing|Heavy lift]] | |||
| 2008 | |||
| {{formatnum:29}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yo-12 | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Yoruka | |||
| Twin turboprop / turboshaft | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Tiltrotor|Tiltrotor]] [[Wikipedia:Military transport aircraft#Rotary_wing|military transport]] | |||
| 2016 | |||
| {{formatnum:57}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" style="background:#f0f8ff" | '''[[Wikipedia:Unmanned aerial vehicle|Unmanned aerial systems]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| Se-9RU Bōenkyō | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Sesako | |||
| Single turboprop | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Surveillance aircraft|Battlefield surveillance]] | |||
| 2018 | |||
| {{formatnum:93}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Se-12 Geran | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Sesako | |||
| Single turboprop | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Reconnaissance aircraft|Reconnaissance]] / [[Wikipedia:Tactical bombing|tactical bombing]] | |||
| 2006 | |||
| {{formatnum:402}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 137: | Line 260: | ||
==Army== | ==Army== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto; border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
! Style="border:0px; background:#f0f8ff; text-align:center;" width="18%" | Aircraft | |||
! Style="border:0px; background:#f0f8ff; text-align:center;" width="12%" | Origin | |||
! Style="border:0px; background:#f0f8ff; text-align:center;" width="12%" | Manufacturer | |||
! Style="border:0px; background:#f0f8ff; text-align:center;" width="9%" | Propulsion | |||
! Style="border:0px; background:#f0f8ff; text-align:center;" width="18%" | Role | |||
! Style="border:0px; background:#f0f8ff; text-align:center;" width="6%" | Introduced | |||
! Style="border:0px; background:#f0f8ff; text-align:center;" width="6%" | In service | |||
! Style="border:0px; background:#f0f8ff; text-align:center;" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" style="background:#f0f8ff" | '''[[Wikipedia:Reconnaissance aircraft|Reconnaissance]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" style="background:#f0f8ff" | '''[[Wikipedia:Helicopter|Helicopters]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| Be-12M | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Berkut | |||
| Twin turboshaft | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Utility helicopter|Utility]] | |||
| 1999 | |||
| {{formatnum:692}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Be-14 | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Berkut | |||
| Twin turboshaft | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Utility helicopter|Utility]] | |||
| 1973<sup>1</sup> | |||
| {{formatnum:1047}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ha-5 | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Haruko | |||
| Twin turboshaft | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Military transport aircraft#Rotary_wing|Heavy lift]] | |||
| 2008 | |||
| {{formatnum:391}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ha-7 Kurohi | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Haruko | |||
| Twin turboshaft | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Attack helicopter|Attack]] | |||
| 2006 | |||
| {{formatnum:1743}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" style="background:#f0f8ff" | '''[[Wikipedia:Unmanned aerial vehicle|Unmanned aerial systems]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| Kama 2 | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Sesako | |||
| Piston-driven propeller | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Loitering munition|Loitering munition]] | |||
| 2018 | |||
| {{formatnum:15000+}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ra-112 | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Sephidyne | |||
| Electric motor | |||
| Company-level [[Wikipedia:Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition, and reconnaissance|ISTAR]] | |||
| 2010 | |||
| {{formatnum:25000+}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ra-120 | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Sephidyne | |||
| Piston-driven propeller | |||
| Brigade-level [[Wikipedia:Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition, and reconnaissance|ISTAR]] / [[Wikipedia:Electronic warfare|EW]] | |||
| 2015 | |||
| {{formatnum:5500+}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yari | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Yarimaka Artillery Foundry | |||
| Electric motor | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Loitering munition|Loitering munition]] | |||
| 2020 | |||
| {{formatnum:40000+}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<sup>1</sup>''Inherited from predecessor air forces'' | |||
==Navy== | ==Navy== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto; border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto; border-collapse:collapse; text-align:center" | ||
Line 157: | Line 372: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Carrier-based aircraft|Navalized]] [[Wikipedia:Multirole combat aircraft|multirole]] / [[Wikipedia:Strike fighter|strike]] | | [[Wikipedia:Carrier-based aircraft|Navalized]] [[Wikipedia:Multirole combat aircraft|multirole]] / [[Wikipedia:Strike fighter|strike]] | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| 571 | | {{formatnum:571}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yo-17 Kānēshon | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Yoruka | |||
| Single [[Wikipedia:V/STOL|V/STOL]] turbofan | |||
| [[Wikipedia:V/STOL|V/STOL]]-capable [[Wikipedia:Attack aircraft|attack]] | |||
| 2017 | |||
| {{formatnum:119}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 168: | Line 392: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Anti-submarine warfare|ASW]] [[Wikipedia:Maritime patrol aircraft|patrol]] | | [[Wikipedia:Anti-submarine warfare|ASW]] [[Wikipedia:Maritime patrol aircraft|patrol]] | ||
| 2012 | | 2012 | ||
| 174 | | {{formatnum:174}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 177: | Line 401: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Anti-submarine warfare|ASW]]/[[Wikipedia:Anti-surface warfare|ASuW]] [[Wikipedia:Maritime patrol aircraft|patrol]] | | [[Wikipedia:Anti-submarine warfare|ASW]]/[[Wikipedia:Anti-surface warfare|ASuW]] [[Wikipedia:Maritime patrol aircraft|patrol]] | ||
| 1977<sup>1</sup> | | 1977<sup>1</sup> | ||
| 127 | | {{formatnum:127}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" style="background:#f0f8ff" | '''[[Wikipedia:Trainer aircraft|Trainer aircraft]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| So-11M Lantern | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Sochaiko | |||
| Single turboprop | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Trainer aircraft#Basic_training|Primary trainer]] | |||
| 1989 | |||
| {{formatnum:207}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ru-39U Lastochka | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Rūna | |||
| Dual turboprop | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Trainer aircraft#Multi-engine_trainers|Multi-engine primary trainer]] | |||
| 1963<sup>1</sup> | |||
| {{formatnum:31}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yo-10 Taiyō | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Yoruka | |||
| Turbofan twinjet | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Carrier-based aircraft|Carrier-based]] [[Wikipedia:Trainer aircraft#Advanced_training|operational trainer]] | |||
| 2005 | |||
| {{formatnum:173}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 188: | Line 441: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Anti-submarine warfare|ASW]] & [[Wikipedia:Utility helicopter|utility]] [[Wikipedia:Military helicopter#Maritime|naval helicopter]] | | [[Wikipedia:Anti-submarine warfare|ASW]] & [[Wikipedia:Utility helicopter|utility]] [[Wikipedia:Military helicopter#Maritime|naval helicopter]] | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| 604 | | {{formatnum:604}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Yo-12 | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Yoruka | |||
| Twin turboprop / turboshaft | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Tiltrotor|Tiltrotor]] [[Wikipedia:Military transport aircraft#Rotary_wing|military transport]] | |||
| 2016 | |||
| {{formatnum:371}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="8" style="background:#f0f8ff" | '''[[Wikipedia:Unmanned aerial vehicle|Unmanned aerial systems]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| Ra-120K | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Sephidyne | |||
| Piston-driven propeller | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition, and reconnaissance|ISTAR]] | |||
| 20210 | |||
| {{formatnum:350+}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Se-14 Suigin | |||
| Pelinai | |||
| Sesako | |||
| Turbofan single | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Maritime patrol aircraft|Maritime surveillance]] | |||
| 2018 | |||
| {{formatnum:83}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<sup>1</sup>''Inherited from predecessor air forces'' | <sup>1</sup>''Inherited from predecessor air forces'' | ||
{{PAF box}} | {{PAF box}} | ||
[[Category:Pelinai (Pacifica)]] [[Category:Pelinese Armed Forces (Pacifica)]] | [[Category:Pelinai (Pacifica)]] [[Category:Pelinese Armed Forces (Pacifica)]] |
Latest revision as of 20:49, 2 May 2024
Active Pelinese military aircraft are military aircraft that are currently in active service under one or more branches of the Pelinese Armed Forces, including manned aircraft of both fixed-wing and rotary-wing types as well as unmanned aerial vehicles. This information is an estimation and is subject to change due to factors such as new procurement and the movement of airframes into or out of retirement status.
Introduction dates are provided as the date of first delivery for an aircraft type, with the introduction dates of later variants and upgrades not listed.
Air force
Aircraft | Origin | Manufacturer | Propulsion | Role | Introduced | In service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Combat aircraft | |||||||
Ae-15V/G Ayame | Pelinai | Aetherdyne | Turbofan twinjet | Multirole | 2008 | 1,038 | |
Ae-15S Hono Ayame | Pelinai | Aetherdyne | Turbofan twinjet | Multirole with strike focus | 2015 | 427 | |
Na-17M Marahu | Pelinai | Nanohi | Turbofan quad-jet | Heavy bomber / penetrator | 2003 | 108 | |
So-12 Kinzaru | Pelinai | Sochaiko | Single turboprop | Light attack / COIN | 2020 | 83 | |
To-13V/G Botan | Pelinai | Torikov | Turbofan twinjet | CAS / interdictor | 1994 | 493 | |
AEW&C & utility | |||||||
KaR-11E Kurogarasu | Pelinai | Kaiyoko-Ruzikov | Turbofan twinjet | Electronic warfare | 2011 | 38 | |
To-13EB Tuman | Pelinai | Torikov | Turbofan twinjet | Electronic warfare | 2004 | 98 | |
To-91K2 Kasa II | Pelinai | Torikov | Turbofan quad-jet | AEW&C | 2014 | 49 | |
To-93K Kunime | Pelinai | Torikov | Turbofan quad-jet | Airborne strategic command and control | 2021 | 4 | |
Reconnaissance | |||||||
Ru-3G Garasu | Pelinai | Rūna | Turbofan twinjet | SIGINT | 2017 | 18 | |
Transports & airlifters | |||||||
KaR-11M2 Lebed | Pelinai | Kaiyoko-Ruzikov | Turbofan twinjet | Tactical airlifter | 19701 | 315 | |
KaR-19 Oryō | Pelinai | Kaiyoko-Ruzikov | Turbofan quad-jet | Tactical airlifter | 2004 | 167 | |
Na-128 Albatross | Pelinai | Nanohi | Turbofan quad-jet | Strategic airlifter | 2016 | 121 | |
Ru-3 | Pelinai | Rūna | Turbofan twinjet | VIP transport | 2018 | 11 | |
Ru-25 | Pelinai | Rūna | Turbofan twinjet | VIP transport | 2016 | 6 | |
Ru-39VO Lastochka Zvezda | Pelinai | Rūna | Twin turboprop | Liaison and utility aircraft | 19661 | 67 | |
Airborne refuelling tankers | |||||||
Trainer aircraft | |||||||
Ae-5V/G Tsuta | Pelinai | Aetherdyne | Turbofan single | Operational trainer | 19681 | 410 | |
So-11M Lantern | Pelinai | Sochaiko | Single turboprop | Primary trainer | 1988 | 478 | |
Ru-39U Lastochka | Pelinai | Rūna | Dual turboprop | Multi-engine primary trainer | 19631 | 54 | |
Yo-18 Kuzu | Pelinai | Yoruka | Turbofan single | Operational trainer / LCA | 2014 | 239 | |
Helicopters | |||||||
Be-12M | Pelinai | Berkut | Twin turboshaft | Utility | 1999 | 93 | |
Ha-5 | Pelinai | Haruko | Twin turboshaft | Heavy lift | 2008 | 29 | |
Yo-12 | Pelinai | Yoruka | Twin turboprop / turboshaft | Tiltrotor military transport | 2016 | 57 | |
Unmanned aerial systems | |||||||
Se-9RU Bōenkyō | Pelinai | Sesako | Single turboprop | Battlefield surveillance | 2018 | 93 | |
Se-12 Geran | Pelinai | Sesako | Single turboprop | Reconnaissance / tactical bombing | 2006 | 402 |
1Inherited from predecessor air forces
Army
Aircraft | Origin | Manufacturer | Propulsion | Role | Introduced | In service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reconnaissance | |||||||
Helicopters | |||||||
Be-12M | Pelinai | Berkut | Twin turboshaft | Utility | 1999 | 692 | |
Be-14 | Pelinai | Berkut | Twin turboshaft | Utility | 19731 | 1,047 | |
Ha-5 | Pelinai | Haruko | Twin turboshaft | Heavy lift | 2008 | 391 | |
Ha-7 Kurohi | Pelinai | Haruko | Twin turboshaft | Attack | 2006 | 1,743 | |
Unmanned aerial systems | |||||||
Kama 2 | Pelinai | Sesako | Piston-driven propeller | Loitering munition | 2018 | 15,000+ | |
Ra-112 | Pelinai | Sephidyne | Electric motor | Company-level ISTAR | 2010 | 25,000+ | |
Ra-120 | Pelinai | Sephidyne | Piston-driven propeller | Brigade-level ISTAR / EW | 2015 | 5,500+ | |
Yari | Pelinai | Yarimaka Artillery Foundry | Electric motor | Loitering munition | 2020 | 40,000+ |
1Inherited from predecessor air forces
Aircraft | Origin | Manufacturer | Propulsion | Role | Introduced | In service | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Combat aircraft | |||||||
Ae-16D/E Fuyuhana | Pelinai | Aetherdyne | Turbofan twinjet | Navalized multirole / strike | 2009 | 571 | |
Yo-17 Kānēshon | Pelinai | Yoruka | Single V/STOL turbofan | V/STOL-capable attack | 2017 | 119 | |
Patrol aircraft | |||||||
KaR-15 Umitori | Pelinai | Kaiyoko-Ruzikov | Turbofan twinjet | ASW patrol | 2012 | 174 | |
Na-11M2 Moniya | Pelinai | Nanohi | Twin turboprop | ASW/ASuW patrol | 19771 | 127 | |
Trainer aircraft | |||||||
So-11M Lantern | Pelinai | Sochaiko | Single turboprop | Primary trainer | 1989 | 207 | |
Ru-39U Lastochka | Pelinai | Rūna | Dual turboprop | Multi-engine primary trainer | 19631 | 31 | |
Yo-10 Taiyō | Pelinai | Yoruka | Turbofan twinjet | Carrier-based operational trainer | 2005 | 173 | |
Helicopters | |||||||
Be-19 Cornflower | Pelinai | Berkut | Twin turboshaft | ASW & utility naval helicopter | 2000 | 604 | |
Yo-12 | Pelinai | Yoruka | Twin turboprop / turboshaft | Tiltrotor military transport | 2016 | 371 | |
Unmanned aerial systems | |||||||
Ra-120K | Pelinai | Sephidyne | Piston-driven propeller | ISTAR | 20210 | 350+ | |
Se-14 Suigin | Pelinai | Sesako | Turbofan single | Maritime surveillance | 2018 | 83 |
1Inherited from predecessor air forces