Minister of Culture: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
After winning the October 2022 regular election, ProfessorHenn is the Minister of Culture. | After winning the October 2022 regular election, ProfessorHenn is the Minister of Culture. | ||
<references /> | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+List of Ministers of Culture | |||
!Number | |||
!Name | |||
!Term Start | |||
!Term End | |||
!Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Swifty | |||
|October 2020 | |||
|February 2021 | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|[[North Prarie]] | |||
|February 2021 | |||
|June 2021 | |||
|Royaltica | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Tin the Free | |||
|June 2021 | |||
|July 2021 | |||
|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Quebecshire | |||
|July 2021 (special) | |||
|October 2021 | |||
|Doge Land | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Doge Land | |||
|October 2021 | |||
|February 2022 | |||
|Minskiev | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Eshialand | |||
|February 2022 | |||
|June 2022 | |||
|[[Murelia]] | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Rosaferri | |||
|June 2022 | |||
|July 2022 | |||
|Murelia | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|[[Maluhia]] | |||
|August 2022 (special) | |||
|October 2022 | |||
|[[ProfessorHenn]] | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|ProfessorHenn | |||
|October 2022 | |||
|February 2023 | |||
|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Maluhia | |||
|February 2023 | |||
|present | |||
|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|} | |||
note: Doge Land is also known as im_a_waffle1.<references /> | |||
Revision as of 21:48, 18 February 2023
| Minister of Culture | |
|---|---|
Seal for the Ministry of Culture & the Minister of Culture | |
Flag of the Ministry of Culture & the Minister of Culture | |
| Office of the Minister of Culture | |
| Status | Active |
| Member of | Cabinet |
| Reports to | Prime Minister of the South Pacific |
| Seat | Ministry of Culture Senior Staff, Cabinet of the South Pacific |
| Appointer | Direct election by instant-runoff voting |
| Term length | Four months, renewable |
| Constituting instrument | Charter of the South Pacific |
| Formation | 21 October 2020 |
| First holder | Doge Land |
| Deputy | Deputy Minister of Culture |
The Minister of Culture is a senior official within the Government of the South Pacific and head of the Ministry of Culture. The minister is a member of the Cabinet and reports directly to the Prime Minister of the South Pacific.
The position of Minister of Culture was formerly a part of the position of Minister of Regional Affairs before resolution A2009.01 was passed.[1]
After winning the October 2022 regular election, ProfessorHenn is the Minister of Culture.
| Number | Name | Term Start | Term End | Runner-Up |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swifty | October 2020 | February 2021 | n/a |
| 2 | North Prarie | February 2021 | June 2021 | Royaltica |
| 3 | Tin the Free | June 2021 | July 2021 | Re-Open Nominations |
| 4 | Quebecshire | July 2021 (special) | October 2021 | Doge Land |
| 5 | Doge Land | October 2021 | February 2022 | Minskiev |
| 6 | Eshialand | February 2022 | June 2022 | Murelia |
| 7 | Rosaferri | June 2022 | July 2022 | Murelia |
| 8 | Maluhia | August 2022 (special) | October 2022 | ProfessorHenn |
| 9 | ProfessorHenn | October 2022 | February 2023 | Re-Open Nominations |
| 10 | Maluhia | February 2023 | present | Re-Open Nominations |
note: Doge Land is also known as im_a_waffle1.