Minister of Culture: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|Eshialand | |Eshialand | ||
|February 2022 | |February 2022 | ||
| | |March 2022 | ||
|[[Murelia]] | |[[Murelia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|Murelia | |||
|March 2022 | |||
|June 2022 | |||
|Philip Macaroni | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Rosaferri | |Rosaferri | ||
|June 2022 | |June 2022 | ||
| Line 95: | Line 101: | ||
|Murelia | |Murelia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9 | ||
|[[Maluhia]] | |[[Maluhia]] | ||
|August 2022 (special) | |August 2022 (special) | ||
| Line 101: | Line 107: | ||
|[[ProfessorHenn]] | |[[ProfessorHenn]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10 | ||
|ProfessorHenn | |ProfessorHenn | ||
|October 2022 | |October 2022 | ||
| Line 107: | Line 113: | ||
|Re-Open Nominations | |Re-Open Nominations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11 | ||
|Maluhia | |Maluhia | ||
|February 2023 | |February 2023 | ||
Revision as of 22:28, 18 February 2023
| Minister of Culture | |
|---|---|
Seal for the Ministry of Culture & the Minister of Culture | |
Flag of the Ministry of Culture & the Minister of Culture | |
| Office of the Minister of Culture | |
| Status | Active |
| Member of | Cabinet |
| Reports to | Prime Minister of the South Pacific |
| Seat | Ministry of Culture Senior Staff, Cabinet of the South Pacific |
| Appointer | Direct election by instant-runoff voting |
| Term length | Four months, renewable |
| Constituting instrument | Charter of the South Pacific |
| Formation | 21 October 2020 |
| First holder | Doge Land |
| Deputy | Deputy Minister of Culture |
The Minister of Culture is a senior official within the Government of the South Pacific and head of the Ministry of Culture. The minister is a member of the Cabinet and reports directly to the Prime Minister of the South Pacific.
The position of Minister of Culture was formerly a part of the position of Minister of Regional Affairs before resolution A2009.01 was passed.[1]
After winning the October 2022 regular election, ProfessorHenn is the Minister of Culture.
| Number | Name | Term Start | Term End | Runner-Up |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swifty | October 2020 | February 2021 | n/a |
| 2 | North Prarie | February 2021 | June 2021 | Royaltica |
| 3 | Tin the Free | June 2021 | July 2021 | Re-Open Nominations |
| 4 | Quebecshire | July 2021 (special) | October 2021 | Doge Land |
| 5 | Doge Land | October 2021 | February 2022 | Minskiev |
| 6 | Eshialand | February 2022 | March 2022 | Murelia |
| 7 | Murelia | March 2022 | June 2022 | Philip Macaroni |
| 8 | Rosaferri | June 2022 | July 2022 | Murelia |
| 9 | Maluhia | August 2022 (special) | October 2022 | ProfessorHenn |
| 10 | ProfessorHenn | October 2022 | February 2023 | Re-Open Nominations |
| 11 | Maluhia | February 2023 | present | Re-Open Nominations |
note: Doge Land is also known as im_a_waffle1.