Minister of Culture: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
No edit summary |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{update|date=May 2024}} | |||
{{Infobox official post | {{Infobox official post | ||
| post = Minister of Culture | | post = Minister of Culture | ||
| body = | | body = | ||
| native_name = | | native_name = | ||
| insignia = | | insignia = MoCLogo.png | ||
| insigniasize = | | insigniasize =50px | ||
| insigniacaption = Seal for the [[Ministry of Culture | | insigniacaption = Seal for the [[Ministry of Culture]] & the [[Minister of Culture]] | ||
| flag = | | flag = MoC_Flag_Bigger_High_Res.png | ||
| flagsize = | | flagsize = 175px | ||
| flagborder = | | flagborder = | ||
| flagcaption = | | flagcaption = Flag of the [[Ministry of Culture]] & the [[Minister of Culture]] | ||
| image = | | image = | ||
| imagesize = | | imagesize = | ||
| alt = | | alt = | ||
| incumbent = | | incumbent = | ||
| acting = | | acting = | ||
| incumbentsince = | | incumbentsince = | ||
| department = | | department = Office of the Minister of Culture | ||
| style = | | style = | ||
| type = | | type = | ||
| status = | | status = Dissolved | ||
| abbreviation = | | abbreviation = | ||
| member_of = [[Cabinet of the South Pacific|Cabinet]] | | member_of = [[Cabinet of the South Pacific|Cabinet]] | ||
| Line 44: | Line 46: | ||
The position of Minister of Culture was formerly a part of the position of [[Minister of Regional Affairs]] before resolution A2009.01 was passed.<ref>https://tspforums.xyz/thread-8650.html</ref> | The position of Minister of Culture was formerly a part of the position of [[Minister of Regional Affairs]] before resolution A2009.01 was passed.<ref>https://tspforums.xyz/thread-8650.html</ref> | ||
After winning the October 2022 regular election, ProfessorHenn is the Minister of Culture. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+List of Ministers of Culture | |||
!Number | |||
!Name | |||
!Term Start | |||
!Term End | |||
!Runner-Up/Appointed By (after #11) | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|Swifty | |||
|October 2020 | |||
|February 2021 | |||
|Royaltica | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|[[North Prarie]] | |||
|February 2021 | |||
|June 2021 | |||
|Royaltica | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Tin the Free | |||
|June 2021 | |||
|July 2021 | |||
|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Quebecshire | |||
|July 2021 (special) | |||
|October 2021 | |||
|Doge Land | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|Doge Land | |||
|October 2021 | |||
|February 2022 | |||
|Minskiev | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Eshialand | |||
|February 2022 | |||
|March 2022 | |||
|[[Murelia]] | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|Murelia | |||
|March 2022 | |||
|June 2022 | |||
|Philip Macaroni | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Rosaferri | |||
|June 2022 | |||
|July 2022 | |||
|Murelia | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|[[Maluhia]] | |||
|August 2022 (special) | |||
|October 2022 | |||
|[[ProfessorHenn]] | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|ProfessorHenn | |||
|October 2022 | |||
|February 2023 | |||
|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Maluhia | |||
|February 2023 | |||
|May 2023 | |||
|Re-Open Nominations | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|[[HumanSanity]] ''as Minister of Regional Affairs'' | |||
|May 2023 | |||
|October 2023 | |||
|[[ProfessorHenn]] | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Legend ''as Minister of On-Site Events'' | |||
|October 2023 | |||
|February 2024 | |||
|[[ProfessorHenn]] | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|[[PenguinPies]] | |||
|February 2024 | |||
|April 2024 | |||
|[[Banexet]] | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Silva]] | |||
|April 2024 | |||
|August 2024 | |||
|[[PenguinPies]] | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Jay | |||
|August 2024 | |||
|present | |||
|[[Lordnwahs]] | |||
|} | |||
note: Doge Land is also known as im_a_waffle1.<references /> | |||
Latest revision as of 17:45, 13 August 2024
This article needs to be updated. (May 2024) |
| Minister of Culture | |
|---|---|
Seal for the Ministry of Culture & the Minister of Culture | |
Flag of the Ministry of Culture & the Minister of Culture | |
| Office of the Minister of Culture | |
| Status | Dissolved |
| Member of | Cabinet |
| Reports to | Prime Minister of the South Pacific |
| Seat | Ministry of Culture Senior Staff, Cabinet of the South Pacific |
| Appointer | Direct election by instant-runoff voting |
| Term length | Four months, renewable |
| Constituting instrument | Charter of the South Pacific |
| Formation | 21 October 2020 |
| First holder | Doge Land |
| Deputy | Deputy Minister of Culture |
The Minister of Culture is a senior official within the Government of the South Pacific and head of the Ministry of Culture. The minister is a member of the Cabinet and reports directly to the Prime Minister of the South Pacific.
The position of Minister of Culture was formerly a part of the position of Minister of Regional Affairs before resolution A2009.01 was passed.[1]
After winning the October 2022 regular election, ProfessorHenn is the Minister of Culture.
| Number | Name | Term Start | Term End | Runner-Up/Appointed By (after #11) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swifty | October 2020 | February 2021 | Royaltica |
| 2 | North Prarie | February 2021 | June 2021 | Royaltica |
| 3 | Tin the Free | June 2021 | July 2021 | Re-Open Nominations |
| 4 | Quebecshire | July 2021 (special) | October 2021 | Doge Land |
| 5 | Doge Land | October 2021 | February 2022 | Minskiev |
| 6 | Eshialand | February 2022 | March 2022 | Murelia |
| 7 | Murelia | March 2022 | June 2022 | Philip Macaroni |
| 8 | Rosaferri | June 2022 | July 2022 | Murelia |
| 9 | Maluhia | August 2022 (special) | October 2022 | ProfessorHenn |
| 10 | ProfessorHenn | October 2022 | February 2023 | Re-Open Nominations |
| 11 | Maluhia | February 2023 | May 2023 | Re-Open Nominations |
| 12 | HumanSanity as Minister of Regional Affairs | May 2023 | October 2023 | ProfessorHenn |
| 13 | Legend as Minister of On-Site Events | October 2023 | February 2024 | ProfessorHenn |
| 14 | PenguinPies | February 2024 | April 2024 | Banexet |
| 15 | Silva | April 2024 | August 2024 | PenguinPies |
| 16 | Jay | August 2024 | present | Lordnwahs |
note: Doge Land is also known as im_a_waffle1.