Languages of Pelinai (Pacifica): Difference between revisions
RobbyTheSeal (talk | contribs) No edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
RobbyTheSeal (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| country = Pelinai | | country = Pelinai | ||
| official = Pelinese | | official = Pelinese | ||
| semi-official = {{ubl|Loshkarian|{{flagicon|Pelinai|Samara}}Samaric|Sevarian|{{flagicon|Pelinai|Stelossia}}Stelossian|{{flagicon|Pelinai|Yukisora}}Yukisoran}} | | semi-official = {{ubl|{{flagicon|Pelinai|Loshkaria}} Loshkarian|{{flagicon|Pelinai|Samara}} Samaric|{{flagicon|Pelinai|Sevaria}} Sevarian|{{flagicon|Pelinai|Stelossia}} Stelossian|{{flagicon|Pelinai|Yukisora}} Yukisoran}} | ||
| minority = Livanan; 17 other languages primarily of the Chorekic, Koryaric, Marahic, Polyaric, and Sevaric language families | | minority = Livanan; 17 other languages primarily of the Chorekic, Koryaric, Marahic, Polyaric, and Sevaric language families | ||
| foreign = 86% of population:<br>{{ubl|Alman ( | | foreign = 86% of population:<br>{{ubl|Alman (51%)|Hinomotogo (27%)|Other (14%)}} | ||
| sign = Pelinese Sign Language | | sign = Pelinese Sign Language | ||
|keyboard layout = Pelinese keyboard | |keyboard layout = Pelinese keyboard | ||
}} | }} | ||
Among the '''languages of [[Pelinai (Pacifica)|Pelinai]]''', the one accorded official status at the federal level is Pelinese. Five other regional languages consisting of Loshkarian, Samaric, Sevarian, Stelossian, and Yukisoran possess official status in their respective [[Administrative divisions of Pelinai (Pacifica)#Federal_regions|Federal | Among the '''languages of [[Pelinai (Pacifica)|Pelinai]]''', the one accorded official status at the federal level is Pelinese. Five other regional languages consisting of Loshkarian, Samaric, Sevarian, Stelossian, and Yukisoran possess official status in their respective [[Administrative divisions of Pelinai (Pacifica)#Federal_regions|Federal regions]], while 18 other non-official languages are used in Pelinai to varying degrees of prevalence. Classical Samaric, a medieval-era ancestor of modern Samaric, is also prevalent as a [[Wikipedia:Sacred language|liturgical language]] in Samara. | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! colspan="4" | [[Wikipedia:Regional language|Regional languages]] | ! colspan="4" | [[Wikipedia:Regional language|Regional languages]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Loshkaria | | {{flagicon|Pelinai|Loshkaria}} Loshkaria | ||
| Loshkarian | | Loshkarian | ||
| Polyaric | | Polyaric | ||
| | | {{formatnum:20906228}} (2020 census) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Pelinai|Samara}} Samara | | {{flagicon|Pelinai|Samara}} Samara | ||
| Samaric | | Samaric | ||
| Marahic | | Marahic | ||
| | | {{formatnum:23504928}} (2020 census) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sevaria | | {{flagicon|Pelinai|Sevaria}} Sevaria | ||
| Sevarian | | Sevarian | ||
| Sevaric | | Sevaric | ||
| | | {{formatnum:34913027}} (2020 census) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Pelinai|Stelossia}} Stelossia | | {{flagicon|Pelinai|Stelossia}} Stelossia | ||
| Stelossian | | Stelossian | ||
| Chorekic | | Chorekic | ||
| {{formatnum: | | {{formatnum:56017563}} (2020 census) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagicon|Pelinai|Yukisora}} Yukisora | | {{flagicon|Pelinai|Yukisora}} Yukisora | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
==Minority languages== | ==Minority languages== | ||
Pelinai possesses a total of 18 non-official languages with greater than 25,000 native speakers that do not have official status at the federal or regional level, though | Pelinai possesses a total of 18 non-official languages with greater than 25,000 native speakers that do not have official status at the federal or regional level, though most have status in smaller administrative subdivisions. Most minority languages spoken in Pelinai are of the Marahic, Chorekic, Koryaric, Sevaric, and Polyaric families; Livanan is also spoken in the Marahu Delta, Zholtograd, and other regions historically part of the Kingdom of Arcania and [[Livana (Pacifica)|Livana]] before 1980. | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
! No. of speakers in Pelinai | ! No. of speakers in Pelinai | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| Derevian | |||
| Koryaric | |||
| {{flagicon|Pelinai|Sevaria}} Sevaria<br>{{flagicon|Pelinai|Stelossia}} Stelossia | |||
| {{formatnum:829741}} (2020 census) | |||
| Spoken by Derevians in the central Yukisora Mountains. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Einjeri | | Einjeri | ||
| Polyaric | | Polyaric | ||
| Loshkaria | | {{nowrap|{{flagicon|Pelinai|Loshkaria}} Loshkaria}} | ||
| {{formatnum:72918}} (2020 census) | | {{formatnum:72918}} (2020 census) | ||
| Spoken primarily by ethnic Einjeris on the Loshkarian side of the Marahu River. | | Spoken primarily by ethnic Einjeris on the Loshkarian side of the Marahu River. | ||
| Line 91: | Line 97: | ||
| Spoken by ethnic Livanans in the Marahu Delta and Zholtograd. | | Spoken by ethnic Livanans in the Marahu Delta and Zholtograd. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Neo-Maraqaic | | Eastern Neo-Maraqaic | ||
| Marahic | | Marahic | ||
| Loshkaria<br>{{flagicon|Pelinai|Samara}} Samara | | {{flagicon|Pelinai|Loshkaria}} Loshkaria<br>{{flagicon|Pelinai|Samara}} Samara | ||
| {{formatnum:359183}} (2020 census) | | {{formatnum:359183}} (2020 census) | ||
| Spoken by | | Spoken by Maraqaians in western Loshkaria and eastern Samara. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Neo-Maraqaic | | Western Neo-Maraqaic | ||
| Marahic | | Marahic | ||
| {{flagicon|Pelinai|Samara}} Samara | | {{flagicon|Pelinai|Samara}} Samara | ||
| {{formatnum:29104}} (2020 census) | | {{formatnum:29104}} (2020 census) | ||
| Spoken by | | Spoken by Maraqaians in western Samara. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Eastern Beilltemmic | | Eastern Beilltemmic | ||
| Loshkaria<br>{{flagicon|Pelinai|Samara}} Samara | | {{flagicon|Pelinai|Loshkaria}} Loshkaria<br>{{flagicon|Pelinai|Samara}} Samara | ||
| {{formatnum:52947}} (2020 census) | | {{formatnum:52947}} (2020 census) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 114: | Line 120: | ||
| {{formatnum:41846}} (2020 census) | | {{formatnum:41846}} (2020 census) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Shamsharic | |||
| Marahic | |||
| {{flagicon|Pelinai|Samara}} Samara | |||
| {{formatnum:293750}} (2020 census) | |||
| west Marahic language spoken by Shamsharis in eastern Samara; distantly related to Samaric. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Teremykh | | Teremykh | ||
| Sevaric | | Sevaric | ||
| Sevaria | | {{flagicon|Pelinai|Sevaria}} Sevaria | ||
| {{formatnum:1229741}} (2020 census) | | {{formatnum:1229741}} (2020 census) | ||
| A close linguistic relative of Sevarian spoken predominantly in western and northern Sevaria. | | A close linguistic relative of Sevarian spoken predominantly in western and northern Sevaria. | ||
| Line 123: | Line 135: | ||
| Yamar | | Yamar | ||
| Polyaric | | Polyaric | ||
| Loshkaria<br>{{flagicon|Pelinai|Yukisora}} Yukisora | | {{flagicon|Pelinai|Loshkaria}} Loshkaria<br>{{flagicon|Pelinai|Yukisora}} Yukisora | ||
| {{formatnum:409188}} (2020 census) | | {{formatnum:409188}} (2020 census) | ||
| Primarily spoken by Yamars in the far southwestern Yukisora Mountains. | | Primarily spoken by Yamars in the far southwestern Yukisora Mountains. | ||
| Line 135: | Line 147: | ||
*[[Demography of Pelinai (Pacifica)|Demography of Pelinai]] | *[[Demography of Pelinai (Pacifica)|Demography of Pelinai]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Pelinai portal}} | |||
[[Category:Pelinai (Pacifica)]] | [[Category:Pelinai (Pacifica)]] | ||
Latest revision as of 09:28, 2 November 2025
| Languages of Pelinai | |
|---|---|
| Official | Pelinese |
| Semi-official | |
| Minority | Livanan; 17 other languages primarily of the Chorekic, Koryaric, Marahic, Polyaric, and Sevaric language families |
| Foreign | 86% of population:
|
| Signed | Pelinese Sign Language |
Among the languages of Pelinai, the one accorded official status at the federal level is Pelinese. Five other regional languages consisting of Loshkarian, Samaric, Sevarian, Stelossian, and Yukisoran possess official status in their respective Federal regions, while 18 other non-official languages are used in Pelinai to varying degrees of prevalence. Classical Samaric, a medieval-era ancestor of modern Samaric, is also prevalent as a liturgical language in Samara.
History
Official languages
Pelinai currently possesse a total of 6 official languages used in government affairs and taught as standard in public education: one national-level language, and five regional-level languages. Virtually all Pelinese citizens know Pelinese and at least one regional language, while immigrants proficient in any Pelinese languages typically know Pelinese only.
| Region(s) | Language | Language family | No. of speakers in Pelinai |
|---|---|---|---|
| National languages | |||
| Pelinese | 141,938,103 (2020 census) | ||
| Regional languages | |||
| Loshkarian | Polyaric | 20,906,228 (2020 census) | |
| Samaric | Marahic | 23,504,928 (2020 census) | |
| Sevarian | Sevaric | 34,913,027 (2020 census) | |
| Stelossian | Chorekic | 56,017,563 (2020 census) | |
| Yukisoran | Koryaric | 3,827,100 (2020 census) | |
Minority languages
Pelinai possesses a total of 18 non-official languages with greater than 25,000 native speakers that do not have official status at the federal or regional level, though most have status in smaller administrative subdivisions. Most minority languages spoken in Pelinai are of the Marahic, Chorekic, Koryaric, Sevaric, and Polyaric families; Livanan is also spoken in the Marahu Delta, Zholtograd, and other regions historically part of the Kingdom of Arcania and Livana before 1980.
| Language | Language family | Region(s) | No. of speakers in Pelinai | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derevian | Koryaric | 829,741 (2020 census) | Spoken by Derevians in the central Yukisora Mountains. | |
| Einjeri | Polyaric | 72,918 (2020 census) | Spoken primarily by ethnic Einjeris on the Loshkarian side of the Marahu River. | |
| Kholngo | Koryaric | 96,305 (2020 census) | Spoken in parts of western Yukisora by Kholnshins. | |
| Khoshian | Chorekic | 553,192 (2020 census) | Spoken by Khoshians on the island of Zholtiya. | |
| Livanan | Spoken by ethnic Livanans in the Marahu Delta and Zholtograd. | |||
| Eastern Neo-Maraqaic | Marahic | 359,183 (2020 census) | Spoken by Maraqaians in western Loshkaria and eastern Samara. | |
| Western Neo-Maraqaic | Marahic | 29,104 (2020 census) | Spoken by Maraqaians in western Samara. | |
| Eastern Beilltemmic | 52,947 (2020 census) | |||
| Eastern Beilltemmic | 41,846 (2020 census) | |||
| Shamsharic | Marahic | 293,750 (2020 census) | west Marahic language spoken by Shamsharis in eastern Samara; distantly related to Samaric. | |
| Teremykh | Sevaric | 1,229,741 (2020 census) | A close linguistic relative of Sevarian spoken predominantly in western and northern Sevaria. | |
| Yamar | Polyaric | 409,188 (2020 census) | Primarily spoken by Yamars in the far southwestern Yukisora Mountains. |