Capital punishment in Pacifica (Pacifica): Difference between revisions
RobbyTheSeal (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
RobbyTheSeal (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary Tag: 2017 source edit |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|Only Used In Extreme Circumstances. | |Only Used In Extreme Circumstances. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Pelinai}} | | colspan="5" | | ||
|- | |||
! {{flag|Pelinai}} | |||
! style="text-align:center" |2025 | |||
! style="text-align:center" | | |||
! style="text-align:center" |N/A | |||
! {{Main|Capital punishment in Pelinai (Pacifica)}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" style="background:#ffffff;" | Crimes punishable by execution in Pelinai by default include crimes against the state, espionage, atrocity crimes, and acts of terrorism; crimes punishable by execution in the presence of aggravating circumstances include murder, certain sex crimes, certain crimes against children, drug trafficking or distribution, certain drug crimes other than distribution, human trafficking, weapons trafficking, aggravated robbery, brigandage, arson, battery, kidnapping, and acting as a willful accessory to a terrorist attack. A mandatory minimum sentence of execution is active for severely aggravated forms of crimes against the state, atrocity crimes, terrorism, murder, certain sex crimes, and certain crimes pertaining to trafficking and/or drugs. | |||
The only method of execution currently applied in Pelinai is by firing squad. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Sedunn}} | |{{flag|Sedunn}} | ||
| Line 26: | Line 34: | ||
|{{Main|Capital punishment in Sedunn (Pacifica)}} | |{{Main|Capital punishment in Sedunn (Pacifica)}} | ||
Peacetime offences 1899, Wartime offences 1954. Constitutionally prohibited since 1960. | Peacetime offences 1899, Wartime offences 1954. Constitutionally prohibited since 1960. | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Tepertopia}} | |||
| style="text-align:center" | 2013 | |||
| style="text-align:center" | | |||
| style="text-align:center" | N/A | |||
| {{Main|Capital punishment in Tepertopia (Pacifica)}} | |||
''De facto'' moratorium on executions: Death sentences are still handed down, but successive {{pa|Council of the Union (Tepertopia)|Councillors}} for Justice have refused to sign any {{wpl|Death warrant|death warrants}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flag|Transsuneria}} | |{{flag|Transsuneria}} | ||
| Line 38: | Line 53: | ||
| style="text-align:center" |1965 | | style="text-align:center" |1965 | ||
|{{Main|Capital punishment in Rhayna (Pacifica)}} | |{{Main|Capital punishment in Rhayna (Pacifica)}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Nicholas and Great Britain}} | |||
| style="text-align:center" |2023 | |||
| style="text-align:center" | | |||
| style="text-align:center" |N/A | |||
|{{Main|Capital punishment in Nicholas and Great Britain (Pacifica)}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Aberstopia}} | |||
| style="text-align:center" |2020 | |||
| style="text-align:center" | | |||
| style="text-align:center" |N/A | |||
|{{Main|Capital punishment in Aberstopia (Pacifica)}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{flag|Besern}} | |||
| style="text-align:center" |1850 | |||
| style="text-align:center" | | |||
| style="text-align:center" |1865 | |||
|{{Main|Capital punishment in Besern (Pacifica)}} | |||
De-facto moratorium established after the [[Terrorherrschaft (Pacifica)|Reign of Terror.]] Abolished by law in 1851, before being repealed in the [[1853 Besernian coup d'état (Pacifica)|1853 Besernian coup d'état]]. Constitutionally prohibited since 1865, after the [[University Uprising (Pacifica)|University Uprising]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Alcoalitania}} | |||
| style="text-align:center" |2021 | |||
| style="text-align:center" | | |||
| style="text-align:center" |N/A | |||
|{{Main|Capital punishment in Alcoalitania (Pacifica)}} | |||
Only used as a last resort + if prosecutor is absolutely sure that the defendant has committed the crime, and has direct evidence of it. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Flag|Pyhdon}} | |||
|1996 | |||
| | |||
|1997 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:31, 2 July 2025
Capital punishment, also called the death penalty, is the state-sanctioned practice of killing a person as a punishment for a crime. It has historically been used in almost every part of the world. In the 2010s, many countries either abolished or discontinued the practice.
| Country | Year of last execution | Executions 2023 | Year abolished | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | N/A | Only Used In Extreme Circumstances. | ||
| 2025 | N/A | |||
| Crimes punishable by execution in Pelinai by default include crimes against the state, espionage, atrocity crimes, and acts of terrorism; crimes punishable by execution in the presence of aggravating circumstances include murder, certain sex crimes, certain crimes against children, drug trafficking or distribution, certain drug crimes other than distribution, human trafficking, weapons trafficking, aggravated robbery, brigandage, arson, battery, kidnapping, and acting as a willful accessory to a terrorist attack. A mandatory minimum sentence of execution is active for severely aggravated forms of crimes against the state, atrocity crimes, terrorism, murder, certain sex crimes, and certain crimes pertaining to trafficking and/or drugs.
The only method of execution currently applied in Pelinai is by firing squad. | ||||
| 1897 | 1954 |
Peacetime offences 1899, Wartime offences 1954. Constitutionally prohibited since 1960. | ||
| 2013 | N/A |
De facto moratorium on executions: Death sentences are still handed down, but successive Councillors for Justice have refused to sign any death warrants. | ||
| 2016 | 2020 | |||
| 1965 | 1965 | |||
| 2023 | N/A | |||
| 2020 | N/A | |||
| 1850 | 1865 |
De-facto moratorium established after the Reign of Terror. Abolished by law in 1851, before being repealed in the 1853 Besernian coup d'état. Constitutionally prohibited since 1865, after the University Uprising. | ||
| 2021 | N/A |
Only used as a last resort + if prosecutor is absolutely sure that the defendant has committed the crime, and has direct evidence of it. | ||
| 1996 | 1997 | |||